Tim Sidell BSC

Directors of Photography

timsidell.com


Features include Peter Strickland’s Flux Gourmet, the National Theatre’s cinematic production of Romeo & Juliet starring Josh O’Connor and Jessie Buckley, and Two For Joy directed by Tom Beard, shot on 35mm and starring Samantha Morton & Billie Piper. Tim also shot 2nd Unit on Peter Strickland’s Berberian Sound Studio, creating the optical FX sequence. Television drama as lead Cinematographer includes Sky’s I Hate Suzie created by Lucy Prebble and Billie Piper, and directed by Georgi Banks-Davies.

Tim has collaborated with artists such as Runa Islam, Shezad Dawood, Zarina Bhimji, Emily Wardill and Bethan Huws as well as photographer/director Nadav Kander.

FEATURES / DRAMA

CHEMISTRY OF DEATH S1
Prod. Cuba Pictures / Paramount +
Dir. Richard Clark

FLUX GOURMET (Feature)
Dir. Peter Strickland
World Premiere: Berlin Film Festival 2022
Official Selection: Edinburgh Int’l Film Festival 2022

ROMEO & JULIET (Feature)
Prod. Sky / National Theatre
Dir. Simon Godwin
Nomination: Best Drama Series – Broadcast Awards 2022

I HATE SUZIE (Lead Cinematographer)
Prod. Bad Wolf
Dir. Georgi Banks-Davies
Winner: Best Drama Programme – Broadcast Digital Awards 2021
Winner: Best Emerging Talent (Director – Fiction) – BAFTA Craft Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Drama Series – RTS Programme Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Writer (Drama – Lucy Prebble) – RTS Programme Awards 2021

THE SOUND OF FAMILY (Taster – Documentary)
Prod. Madeleine Sanderson
Dir. Jacob Proud & Greg Hardes

TWO FOR JOY (Feature)
Prod. Blonde to Black Productions
Dir. Tom Beard
Starring. Samantha Morton, Billie Piper
World Premiere: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2018
Nomination: Michael Powell Award for Best Film – EdinburghInternational Film Festival 2018

THE QUIET ONE (Feature Documentary)
Prod. My Accomplice
Dir. Ollie Murray
World Premiere: Tribeca Film Festival 2019

POLDARK S2 (Main Unit Pick Up Days)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Ed Bazalgette

DR WHO (Teaser)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Ed Bazalgette

NORFOLK (Feature)
Prod. Norfolk Films
Dir. Martin Radich
Nomination: Edinburgh Film Festival 2015 – Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature

I AM SOLDIER (Feature)
Prod. Tea Shop Films
Dir. Ronnie Thompson

STORAGE 24 (Feature)
Prod. Big Yellow Films
Dir. Johannes Roberts

MISFITS S5 (Eps 6, 7)
Prod. Clerkenwell Films
Dir. Lewis Arnold

BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO (Feature – 2nd Unit DOP: Optical FX. Main Unit DoP Nick Knowland)
Prod. Illumination Films/Warp
Dir. Peter Strickland

F (Feature)
Prod. Gatlin Pictures
Dir. Johannes Roberts

SHORT FILMS

THE BOWER
Prod. BFI
Dir. Marco Alessi

IT’S ME
Prod. BFI
Dir. Helen Randag
World Premiere: LA Film Festival 2020 
Official Selection: Manchester Film Festival 2020
Official Selection: Female Eye Film Festival 2020

NYET!
Prod. Oiffy
Dir. Alex Helfrecht & Jorg Tittel
Starring Oliva Williams

WINTER’S JOURNEY (Pilot / Teaser Future Feature)
Prod. Oiffy / BFI
Dir. lex Helfrecht

NAPTHA
Prod. Film4
Dir. Moin Hussain
World Premiere: BFI LFF 2018
Official Selection: Cannes Film Festival Critics Week 2019

UNTITLED (Teaser)
Prod. BFI
Dir. Rob Morgan

THE SCAR
Prod. Film London
Dir. Brad & Noor

GYPSY’S KISS
Prod. E9th Productions
Dir. Paul Murphy
Official Selection: Rhode Island Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: The Richard Harris Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: KinoFilm Manchester Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: LSFF 2018

THREE SACKS FULL OF HATS
Prod. Jane Nicholson & Peter Nicholson
Dir. Debbie Anzalone
Official Selection: Maryland International Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Underwire Film Festival 2018

JACKED
Prod. Film London
Dir. Rene Pannevis
Winner: Best Short Film – BIFA 2016
Winner: Best British Short Film Leeds Int’l Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: BFI Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: London Calling Showcase and Awards 2015
Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2016

TALGAR THE HUNTER
Prod. Knucklehead
Dir. Charlie Crane

RAGS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Tom Beard
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2015

HEN-PECKED
Prod. Son of Sweeney
Dir. Marcus McSweeney

GENERATION OF VIPERS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Tom Beard
Nomination: Best UK Short, Raindance Film Festival 2014
Special Mention: For Actor Oliver Woolford, Leeds International 2014

L’ASSENZA
Prod. BFI/First Born Films
Dir. Jonathan Romney
Nomination: Best Short Film British Independent Film Awards
Official Selection: New York Film Festival
Official Selection: London Film Festival
Official Selection: Leeds International Film Festival

LONELY HEARTS
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, Chicago United Film Festival
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival

STOP
Prod. MPH Films
Dir. Paul Murphy
Official Selection: Isle of Wight Film Festival

MUM’S NOT IN
Dir. Claire Fowler

OFFICE ROMANCE 2.0
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers

THE LONG LONELY WALK
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, Chicago United Film Festival
Nomination: Best Short Film, Anchorage International Film Festival
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival

THE VOW
Prod. FDMX
Dir. Ian Bonhote

MY POLSKA
Dir. Joseph Fawcett & Aran Hughes

HOUSEHOLD GODS
Prod. Unrouwe
Dir. Vaughan Pilikian
Official Selection: Edinburgh Film Festival
Official Selection Oberhausen Film Festival / Cork Film Festival
Official Selection: Leeds International Film Festival
Official Selection: Glasgow Film Festival

STOLEN YOUTH
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, San Francisco United Film Festival
Official Selection: New York United Film Festival
Official Selection: London United Film Festival
Official Selection: Chicago United Film Festival

ARTIST FILMS

TET-STADT: Karen Russo
JANGBAR: Zarina Bhimji
SLEEPING HERMAPHRODIT:  Marine Hugonnier
COLOUR OPPONENT PROCES:  Aura Satz
NEW DREAM MACHINE PROJEC:  Shezad Dawood
KOSUTH: Runa Islam
AUGUSTUS: Runa Islam
THE GOLDEN WINDO: Shreepali Patel
ST. AUGUSTIN: David Ryan
POOL & GYMNAS: Emily Wardill
PANCING PAINTING: Merike Estne
THE DEEP STATE: Karen Mirza & Brad Butler
SPINARIO: Alex Reynolds
HOLD YOUR GROUND: Karen Mirza & Brad Butler
LOSS: David Ferrando Girault
EMERGENCE: Runa Islam
DREAM MACHINE: Shezad Dawood
THE LOST OF THE FATHOMLESS WATERS: Jihye Park
THE PATH OF TOTALITY: Paloma Polo
BE GLAD FOR THE SONG HAS NO END: Andy Holden
THE PIPS: Emily Wardill
BODY OF WAR: Isabel Rocamora
A KIND OF CORRESPONDENCE: Una Knox
THE VOYAGE OF NONSUCH :Karen Mirza & Ruth Beale
JOURNEY’S END: David Ferrando Girault
VIA DI SAN TEODORO: David Ryan
A MARRIAGE IN THE KING’S FOREST: Bethan Huws
RECITAL: Stella Capes
GAME KEEPERS WITHOUT GAME: Emily Wardill
REMOTE VIEWER: Karen Russo
HYPNO: Doug Fishbone
THE BODY ELECTRIC – Shezad Dawood
VIGIL – Christine Webster
FEATURE – Shezad Dawood
BLINDFIELD: Christine Webster
IMPOSSIBLE SEX: Christine Webster
MUSTEK METRA
EMILY
TRACKING SHOT

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Everyman: Cinema dir Sophie Jones – Winner (Bronze): Best Cinematography – British Arrows Craft Awards 2020
BBC4 Idents dir James Fairfield & Vikki Stephenson – Gold Winner: Best Channel Idents – Promax Awards 2017
Expedia dir Tim & Joe – Bronze Winner: Best Interactive Ciclope Festival 2017
Expedia dir Tim & Joe – Bronze Winner: Cannes Lion 2017

Berlin & McCool: Boots
Ben Strebel: Adidas / Apple / booking.com
Brandon Beck: Mini
Camille Heron: Corona
Dan Morgan: RNLI: Youth Scheme
Ed Morris: Mencap
EMMA: BT
Eric Lynne: Harvey Nichols
Francois Roisin: Finish
Gavin Burridge: Norman Fosters: Emirates
George Belfield: Bupa
Glue Society: Ikea
Jared Ebehardt: Shreddies
Jim Owen: Huawei / Subway
Joe & Charlie: 55DSL
Joshua Neale: Momondo
Kinga Burza: Special K
Laurence Dunmore: Galderma
Lucy Luscombe: Tresemme / Nivea
Magnus Hardner: Aquaderma / Storytel / Bang & Olufsen
Marcus McSweeney: Canon EOS
Miss Molly + Ruth Sewell: Giant Spectacles & A Dejected White Dove
Nadav Kandar: Age UK / Bijenkorf / ITV: Summer of Sport
Neil Gorringe: M&S Christmas
Nick Bartleet: Polar / Garmin
Nick Rutter: Tesco / Nurofen
Nicola Saint-Marc: Elixir
Olof Lindh: Not on the High Street / Keso
Quentin & Julien: Samsung
Rollo Hollins: Cancer
Roger Guardia: EE
Sam Washington: Optus
Samuel Abrahams: Heinz / iTunes
Skinny: E-Cigarettes
Susannah White: Cancer Research / Sanctuary
Tim & Joe: Expedia
Tom Beard: Topman / Chivas / Give Blood
Wilkins & Maguire: Intermache / Galia / L’Occitaine

MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Powell: The 1975 / No Rome
Alex Southam: Bring Me The Horizon
Alexander Brown: La Roux
Alexandra Green: Vaults
Ben Strebel: Hozier
Chris & Mark: Milburn
Giogio Testi: Dirty Pretty Things
Henry Scholfield: Wretch32
Ivana Bobic: Sigrid
Jamie-James Medina: King Krule / Sampha
Johannes Roberts: Winter Kings / Emily Maguire
Laurie Lynch: Odysseus
Nick Bartleet: Will Young
Nick Rutter: The Vaults
Oliver Groulx: Alt-J / Gang of Four
Peter Strickland: Catseyes
Sarah Hopper: Sigur Ros
Simon Cahn: We Are Shining
Tim & Joe: Neiked
Tim Nackashi: Sean Paul ft. Dua Lipa
Tom Beard: Alpines / Denai / Jessie Ware / Kwabs