Theo Garland

Directors of Photography

theogarland.co.uk


Theo worked his way up through the camera department and is now an experienced Director of Photography, working across all formats and media. Directors include Joseph Mann, Tom Kingsley, Chris Balmond, Ringan Ledwidge, The Apiary and John Dower. He shot a one-off Skins Special for director Owen Harris and short films include The Odds directed by Paloma Baeza and God’s Wounds directed by Wayne Holloway.

TELEVISION DRAMA

MISFITS (Series 3, 2nd Unit DP)
Prod. Quite Funny Films
Dir. Owen Trevor

THE ODDS (Short Film)
Dir. Paloma Baeza

SKINS (E4 10 minute ‘party’ special)
Prod. Company Films
Dir. Owen Harris

GODS WOUNDS (Short Film)
Prod. Restless Films/RSA
Dir. Wayne Holloway

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Sainsbury’s: Baby Banquet dir Tim & Joe – APA Collection 2018
F.A.C.E dir James Haworth – BTAA 2011 Gold Winner: Charity
Barnados dir Ringan Ledwidge – APA Show 

Austen Humphries: Historic Scotland / Suzuki / Nokia / Santander / Alberto Balsam
Ben Gregor: creditexpert.co.uk / Sunbites / Pik
Ben Sedley: KFC
Ben Tonge: Nivea
Blac Ionica: EE
Charlie Crane: Waitrose
Chris Balmond: 50 Ways to Kill Your Mammy / BBC Literacy / EDF / Trollied / Aldi / Sainsbury’s / John West / Valentines / Samsung / Capital One / Walkers / Gillette / The Voice
Colin Gregg: Koller / Top Gear
Connor Byrne: Euromillions
David Hartley: Comic Relief (Sainsbury’s) / Fisherman’s Friend
David Kerr: Birds Eye
Helen Downing: KFC
Henry Littlechild: Laughing Cow / Smyths Toys / Disney
Fatal Farm: Expedia
Finn McGough: Co-Op
Giles Ripley: Amazon / Warburtons
James Howarth: Churchill / Thorpe Park / Toby Carvery
Jamie & Jamie: Lloyds Home Insurance
Jamie Rafn: MA
Jason Lowe: Carte D’Or / Hellman’s / McDonald’s
Jeroen Houben: Checkatrade
Jim Gilchrist: Aldi Christmas / Actimel / Libero / Lidl Christmas
Jesper Hiro: OVO
Joseph Mann: TransPennine Express
John Dower: BP / Honda / Nike
John Hollis: National Express
Jorn Haagen: Freesat
Joshua Neale: Sainsbury’s
Lalli Jonsson: Asda Christmas
Matt Russell: Waitrose
Marc Ingham: Lidl
Miki Fuelzr: Allianz
Neil Huxley: Royal British Legion
Neil Gorringe: Asda
Neil Harris: Argos / Carphone Warehouse / McDonald’s / Virgin / Lotto / Kronenberg / Colemans / Philips / McDonald’s /
Niall Downing: President Cheese
Noah Harris: Nectar
Ornette Spenceley: KFC
Owen Harris: Milky Bar / Ford
Pensacola: Asda
Pete Burger: Whittakers Chocolate
Peter King: Experian
Ric Cantor: Philadelphia
Ringan Ledwidge: Barnardos
Roenberg: Camelot / Goodyear
Samuel Abrahams: Mencap
Scott Russell: UKTV Play
Shynola: Boots / Dove
Simon Green: Aviva
Simon Levine: Avanti
Simon Willows: Vauxhall
Stephen Pipe: National Apprentice / Viacom
Steve Reeves: Dixons / Jaffa Cakes
The Apiary: Next Home
Theo Delaney: Ladbrokes / Samsung
Tomas Leach: O2
Tim & Joe: Philips / Sainsbury’s: Baby Banquet
Tom Kingsley: EDF
Tony Barry: Birds Eye / McDonald’s / Vauxhall
Valerie Pearson: Ella’s Kitchen
Volstok: Coca-Cola / Royal Mail

 

MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Smith: Goldie Looking Chain / Chemical Brothers (visuals)
Alastair Siddons: Roots Manuva / The Kooks
Babanuki: Katie Melua
Ben Ib: Ali Love / Switches
Chris Beccles: Chemical Brothers