Nick Dance BSC

Directors of Photography

nickdance.co.uk


Drama includes Netflix’s The IrregularsGentleman Jack, Deep State S2, The Split, The Replacement, Skins and Bodies with directors including Joss Agnew, Sarah Harding, Susan Tully, Jon East, Dominic Leclerc, Charles Martin, Philippa Langdale. He shot The Chemical Brothers feature documentary directed by Adam Smith and also feature B&B directed by Joe Ahearne.

Nick holds a USA Green Card.

DRAMA

GENTLEMAN JACK S2 (Blk 1)
Prod. Lookout Point
Dir. Ed Hall

THE IRREGULARS (Blk 3 & 4)
Prod. Netflix
Dir. Joss Agnew

THE SPLIT S2 (Blk 2)
Prod. Sister Pictures
Dir. Joss Agnew

DEEP STATE – Season 2 (Eps 3, 4, 5, 6)
Prod. Endor Productions
Dir. Joss Agnew

GENTLEMAN JACK (Eps 3, 4)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Sarah Harding

POLDARK – S 4 (Eps 1, 2, 3, 7, 8)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew

POLDARK – S 3 (1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew/Stephen Wolfenden
Nomination: RTS West Awards 2018 – Craft in Drama: Cinematography

THE REPLACEMENT
Prod. Left Bank Productions
Dir. Joe Ahearne
Winner: BAFTA Scotland – Best Scripted Television Drama 2017
Nomination: BAFTA Scotland – Best Writer Film/Television 2017

B&B (Feature)
Prod. Creative England / Hummingbird Films
Dir. Joe Ahearne
Winner: London Film Festival 2017 Best Film – LGBT
North American Premier Official Selection: MiFo LGBT Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Out Film CT Festival 2017
Official Selection: Vancouver Queer Film Festival 2017
Winner of Best Thriller at The Global Independent Film Awards

BRIEF ENCOUNTERS (Eps 5, 6)
Prod: Jo Willett
Dir: Joss Agnew

DARTMOOR KILLING (Feature)
Prod. Peter Nicholson Films
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: Screen Awards 2016, Premiere of the Year
Winner: National Film Awards, Best Thriller 2016

MR SELFRIDGE S4 (Eps 3, 4, 7, 8)
Prod. ITV / Prod. Dominic Barlow
Dir. Bill Anderson, Joss Agnew

PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM RETURNS 
Prod. BBC / Prod. Rosemary McGowan/Charlie Higson
Dir. Sandy Johnson

THE INTERCEPTOR (Eps 7, 8)
Prod. Grafton House Productions / Patrick Schweitzer
Dir. Richard Senior

OUR GIRL S1
Prod. BBC / Ken Horn
Dir. Anthony Philipson
Winner: GTC Award for Excellence in Cinematography

THE ROYALS S1 (Ep 1)
Prod. Lionsgate TV / Gary Goodman
Dir. Mark Schwahn

CALL THE MIDWIFE S3 (Christmas Special, Ep 1)
Prod. Neal Street Productions / Hugh Warren
Dir. Thea Sharrock

STELLA S3 (Ep 7, 8)
Prod. SKY & Tidy Productions / Josh Dyvenor
Dir. David Sant

THE SYNDICATE S2
Prod. Rollem Productions / Yvonne Francas
Dir. Kay Mellor & Dominic Leclerc

THE PARADISE S1 (Eps 4, 6)
Prod. BBC / Simon Lewis
Dir. Sue Tully

SWITCH
Prod. ITV & Touchpaper / Phil Trethowan
Dir. Dominic Leclerc

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS: DON’T THINK (Feature Documentary)
Dir. Adam Smith

HACKS
Prod. Hattrick & Channel 4 / Jimmy Mulville
Dir. Guy Jenkin / Prod.

PUPPY LOVE
Prod. BBC / Joanna Willett
Dir. David Baddiel

THE BODY FARM (Eps 5, 6)
Prod. BBC1 / Simon Lewis
Dir. Philippa Langdale & Mark Everest

SIRENS (Eps 1, 2, 5, 6)
Prod. Daybreak Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough/Hal Vogel
Dir. Victor Buhler, Amanda Boyle

GEORGE GENTLY
Prod. Company Pictures & BBC / Suzan Harrison/George Faber
Dir. Daniel O’Hara

SKINS S5
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Matt Strevens
Dir. Amanda Boyle, Philippa Langdale, Jack Clough, Dominic Leclerc

SKINS S4
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Matt Strevens
Dir. Neil Biswas, Philippa Langdale, Esther Campbell, Daniel O’Hara

SKINS S3
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Charles Martin, Simon Massey
Winner: BAFTA Audience Award 2009

OFF THE HOOK (Eps 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Prod. Greenroom Ent for BBCHD / Nick Hamm
Dir. Vadim Jean

THE QUEEN (Eps 1, 2)
Prod. Blast Films for C4 / Ed Coulthard
Dir. Peter Nicholson

SHAMELESS S6 (Eps 2, 4)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Laurence Till
Dir. David Threlfall

SKINS S2
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Aysha Rafaele, Simon Massey, Harry Enfield, Charles Martin
Nomination: Guild of Television Cameramen Award of Excellence for Drama – Photography / Lighting 2008

MANSFIELD PARK
Prod. Company Pictures for ITV / Suzan Harrison
Dir. Iain B Macdonald

SKINS S1 (Eps 8, 9)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Adam Smith
Nomination: BAFTA Photography & Lighting 2008
Nomination: RTS for Lighting, Photography & Camera 2007

SORTED
Prod. BBCTV / Steve Lightfoot
Dir. Iain B MacDonald/Mark Jobst

NUREMBERG: GOERING’S LAST STAND
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: BAFTA Specialist Factual 2007

JOHNNY & THE BOMB
BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Dermot Boyd
Nomination: International Emmy Award 2006

THE GHOST SQUAD
Prod. C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Charles Palmer

BODIES S2 (Eps 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 11)
Prod. BBCTV / Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio
Dir. John Strickland/Iain MacDonald
Winner: RTS Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006

BODIES S1
Prod. BBCTV / Mark Redhead, Jed Mercurio
Dir. Richard Laxton, Jon East
Nomination; BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: RTS Best Drama Series 2005

SPACE ODYSSEY: VOYAGE TO THE PLANETS
Prod. BBC1 / Tim Haines
Dir. Joe Ahearne

POMPEII: THE LAST DAY
Prod. BBC / Alisa Orr
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Nomination: BAFTA Flaherty Documentary Award 2004

CHURCHILL AND THE FACIST PLOT (Drama / Documentary)(Drama / Documentary)
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

THE X CREATURES (Drama / Documentary)
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: 7 Awards for episode ‘Aliens in the Abyss’

THE BLACK DEATH (Drama / Documentary)
Prod. C4 / Bill Jones
Dir. Peter Nicholson

FOOTBALLER’S WIVES S1, 2
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/David Holroyd/Laurence Moody

BAD GIRLS S2, 3, 4, 5)
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/Jim Loach/Jim O’Hanlon/Laurence Moody

CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST
Prod. BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Andrew Morgan

CAUSE OF DEATH
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

THE STEAL Warner Bros
Prod. Gary Kurtz
Dir. John Hay

LOOKING FOR RICHARD
Prod. Fox Searchlight / Michael Hedge
Dir. Al Pacino

DOCUMENTARY

CANNIBAL: BONES OF CONTENTION
Prod. C4
Dir. Peter Nicholson

MOONSHOT: THE SPIRIT OF 69
Prod. ITV
Dir. Peter Nicholson

QED: SIMON’S PEACE/SIMONS VICTORY & SIMON’S JOURNEY
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Malcolm Brinkworth

COMIC RELIEF’S GREAT BIG AFRICAN ADVENTURE
Prod. BBCTV / Richard Curtis
Dir. Clem Vallance

QED: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Hecggessey
Dir. Emma Walker

QED: YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

QED: MONTY ROBERTS: A REAL HORSE WHISPERER
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Groom

GAMBLING FOR GORILLAS
Prod. BBCTV / Grant Mansfield
Dir. Julian Mercer

THE ULTIMATE GUIDE: SUBMARINES
Prod. Discovery Channel / Gaynelle Evans
Dir. Martin Cook

WHO KILLED THE RED BARON
Prod. C4 & Nova / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

JOURNEY INTO LIGHT
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. John Boorman

SHORT FILMS

BAND CALL
Prod. Rankin
Dir. Max Beesley

PECKISH
Prod. UK Film Council / Joe Kennard
Dir. Ewan Kilgour

BLOWING IT
Prod. FilmFour / Sarah Boote
Dir. Jeff Povey

THE CULL
Prod. David Puttnam/Sarah Pitt
Dir. Joe Ahearne

THE SILENCE
Prod. Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

IT’S ABOUT TIME
Prod. Peter Oliver
Dir. Peter Oliver

MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Smith: Jamie T: Sheila (ft. Bob Hoskins) / Chemical Brothers Concert Visuals