Matthias Pilz

Directors of Photography

matthiaspilz.com


Drama includes Netflix Original Red Rose, Michael Lennox’s feature A Patch of Fog and The Miner directed by Hannah Slak. Matthias’ documentary work includes the BAFTA / BIFA nominated feature The Hard Stop directed by George Amponsah, and Netflix Original / Raw TV produced The Ripper. Matthias is a graduate of the NFTS.

FEATURES / DRAMA

RED ROSE (Blk 2)
Prod. Netflix / Eleven Films
Dir. Henry Blake

THE RIPPER
Prod. Raw TV / Netflix
Dir. Ellena Wood, Jesse Vile

CLOSE TO ME (2nd Unit)
Prod. Great Point Media
Dir. Michael Samuels.

THE COMPLEX (Interactive Feature)
Prod. John Giwa-Amu, Jade Alexander
Dir. Paul Raschid

TED LASSO (2nd Unit)
Prod. Warner Bros.
Dir. Declan Lowney

THE BAY S2 (Main Unit Days)
Prod. ITV
Dir. Julia Frost

SILENT WITNESS (2nd Unit)
Prod. BBC

TOP BOY S3 (2nd Unit / Main Unit Days)
Prod. Cowboy Films / Netflix

DARK MONEY (Main Unit Days)
Prod. The Forge
Dir. William McGregor

THE HARD STOP (Feature Documentary)
Prod. Faction Films
Dir. George Amponsah
BAFTA Nomination for Best Debut Director/ Producer 2016 
BIFA Nomination for Best Documentary and Best Break Through Producer 2016
Winner- Screen Nation Awards 2016
World Premiere – Toronto Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: London Film Fesitival 2015
Official Selection: Sundance Institute 2015

REQUIEM (Additional Photography)
Prod. New Pictures/BBC 1/Netflix
Dir. Mahalia Belo

SPIES
Prod. Channel 4
Dir. Sarah Tucker

SAS – WHO DARES WINS
Prod. Channel 4
Dir. Alex Kiehl
Nominated – Broadcast Award
Nominated – RTS Awards
Nominated – Grierson Award

THE MINER (Feature)
Prod. Nukleus Films
Dir. Hanna Slak
Winner: South East European Film Festival Los Angeles – Best Cinematography 2018
Official Selection: Warsaw Film Festival 2017 – Jury Special Mention 2018
World Premiere: Festival of Slovenian Film – Best Director 2018
Winner: Trieste Film Festival 2018 – Young Audience Award 2018 

A PATCH OF FOG (Feature)
Prod. The Fyzz /BFI / NI Screen
Dir. Michael Lennox
Nominated – Michael Powell Award EIFF 2016
Nominated – Best Drama & Best Supporting Actress – National Film Awards 2016
World Premiere Toronto Int’l Film Festival 2015

ZERMATT UNPLUGGED
Dir. George Grigorkis
16th Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2014

CELTMAN
Dir. George Grigorkis
EdinDocs Filmfest Edinburgh 2013
15th Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2013

THE WAIT
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Inka Achte
Winner: Best Documentary Karlovy Vary Fresh Films Fest 2012
Official Selection: Dok Leipzig 2012
Official Selection: Docpoint Helsinki 2013

YAYOI KUSAMA (Documentary)
Prod. Faction Films
Dir. Christian Lund

PIPILOTTI RIST (Documentary)
Prod. Louisiana Channel
Dir. Christian Lund

PHYLLIDIA BARLOW (Documentary)
Prod. Louisiana Channel
Dir. Marc-Christoph Wagner

ROTATION (Documentary)
Prod. Louisiana Channel
Dir. Eric Esser

FROM THIS DAY FORTH (Documentary)
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Lucia Tambini

CEVAPCICI (Documentary)
Prod. NisaMasa
Dir. Nora Fingscheidt
Winner: Best Documentary GO Filmfestival 2006

SHORT FILMS

CINDERELLA GAMES 
Prod. English National Ballet / Blueprint Productions
Dir. Jessica Wright & Morgan Runacre-Temple
In Competition: In Motion Dance Festival 2020 

ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET – AN EVENING WITH TAGLIONI 
Prod. English National Ballet / Elektra
Dir. Jessica Wright & Morgan Runacre-Temple

THE CHICKEN
ZAK Films & Nukleus Film
Dir. Una Gunjak
Winner Takoma Film Festival- Best Cinematography 2014
Winner Budapest International Short Film Festival- Best Cinematography 2014
Winner European Film Award (EFA) 2014
Winner Palm Springs Int’l Short Film Festival 2014
Winner Sarajevo Int’l Film Festival 2014 
Cannes 2014 – La Semaine de la Critique 2015
Official Selection: Sundance 2015

BACK OF BEYOND
Prod. Northern Ireland Screen
Dir. Michael Lennox
Nomination – European Film Award 2012
Winner – Premio Pianific – 65th Locarno Film Festival 2012
Winner – RTS Award 2011
Official Selection: 25th Foyle Film Festival 2011
Official Selection: Screened as BAFTA NFTS Stars of Tomorrow 2011

MY FACE IN SPACE
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Tom Jobbins
Official Selection: Clermont Ferrand 2013
Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: 56th BFI London International Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: London International Animation Festival 2012
Official Selection: Hiroshima International Animation Festival 2012
Official Selection: Ottawa International Animation Festival 2012

REVOLVING
Prod. NFTS
Dir. George Grigorakis
Winner: Cinematic Achievement Award – Thesaloniki Short Film Festival
Official Selection: 35th Greek Short Film Festival of Drama

AWAYDAYS
Prod. The Fyzz
Dir. Michael Lennox

FIFTEEN
Prod. Th2ng
Dir. The Queen (Dan & Crinan)

THE WAKE
Prod. Invisible Thread Film
Dir. Oonagh Kearney
Winner: FRAME London International Dance Film Festival 2012
Winner: Leben International Short Film Festival 2012
Winner: WO50FF 2012

THERE IS A TIN CUP ROLLING
Prod. UP Projects/Somewhere Films/BRITDOC
Dir. Oonagh Kearney
Official Selection: Indie Cork 2013
Official Selection: Liverpool Irish Showcase 2013
Official Selection: Underwire Festival London 2013

SCATTERED
Prod. Victoria Naumova
Dir. Joshua Bregman
Official Selection: 12th London SciFi Festival
Official Selection: Lighthouse International Film Festival – New York

ALEXANDER
Prod. Splitmoontheatre
Dir. Peter Sturm

THE CASE OF REGINA SCALICI
Prod. NFTS
Dir. George Grigorakis

FRANKS REMAINS
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Jamie Stone

SIREN
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Matthias Pilz

SPACIAL RELATIONSHIPS
Prod. OCTV
Dir. Max Sacker

DER MOMENT
Prod. Carlsen & Zeitler GbR
Dir. Nikolai Zeitler

FLUCHTPUNKTE
Prod. filmArche
Dir. Tomislav Turina
Official Selection: Mardi Gras Filmfestival – Sydney 2008
Official Selection: Achtung Berlin Filmfestival – 2008
Official Selection: Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage – Hamburg 2007

FENSTER AND GARDINEN
Prod. project:film
Dir. Bjorn SchOrmann
Official Selection: Open Eyes Filmfest Marburg 2007

JEDER SEINS
Prod. Milieu Film
Dir. Diemo Kemmesies
Official Selection: Filmfest Dresden 2007

OBJET TROUVE
Prod. filmArche
Dir. Nora Fingscheidt

BANANA SHOT
Prod. filmArche
Dir. Marian Nitschke
Official Selection: Berlinale 05 2005

COMMERCIALS

Amir Hamz: QTom
Casey Parson: Spitfire Ale
Crinan Campbell: Marks & Spencer
Max Sacker: Holy Water
Nikolaj Beizer: The MINI International / Lexus
Ron Eyal: Vice
Sean O Riordan: Toshiba
Tanya Stephan: FTTB
Tom Jobbins & Shay Hamias: ASDA
Tom Jobbins: Fruit of the Loom / Marou

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Hiatus ft. Shura dir Tom Jobbins – Winner: Best Animation UK Music Video Awards 2013 /
SXSW in Austin TX 2014 / Selected for BUG No. 37 at the BFI / Vimeo Staff Pick
London Pedal dir Tom Jobbins – London Design Festival 2012 / Barcelona Experimental Film Festival / International Cycling Film Festival 2012 & 2013

Amir Hamz: Einklang
David Higgs: Raz Olsher
Jack Quiligan & Adam Kirkham: The Dying Seconds
Marian Nitschke: Taichi
Philip Rohrbeck: Taichi
Sam Hepworth & Reveal: Owlboy
Sean O’Riordan: Rosalee O’Connell
Shay Hamias: Kawakawa
Tom Jobbins & Fabio Youniss: Superfood / Tune-Yards

ART INSTALLATION

I,I,I,I, & I
Rehana Zaman / Studio Voltair
Rotterdam Art Fair 2014

SOME WOMEN, OTHER WOMEN & ALL THE BITTER MEN
Rehana Zaman / Studio Voltair

MULTIPLEXING
Rehana Zaman / The Tetley

MANUFACTURED BRITISHNESS
Kristina Cranfeld
Istanbul Biennale: The future is not what it used to be
Ted x Warwick
Accidental Festival London
Crossing the Line: Bristol Biennale

WHAT AN ARTIST DIES IN ME / EXIT EMPEROR NERO
Rehana Zaman / Outpost Gallery

FEELING AT HOME
Mahalia Belo / Everything is Okay & Sergison Bates Architects
13th International Architecture Exhibition at the Venice Biennale