KARL OSKARSSON ÍKS

Directors of Photography

karloskarsson.com


Features include End of Sentence directed by Elfar Adalsteins and starring John Hawkes, and Three Seasons in Hell directed by Tomas Masin, for which Karl won Best Cinematography at the Czech Lion Awards. For Netflix he shot original drama The Duchess directed by Toby Macdonald and starring Katherine Ryan. Short films include Sailcloth starring John Hurt and Kanari directed by Erlendur Sveinsson. He has also worked Main Unit days on Hollywood features Noah and Money Monster. Other directors include Nadav Kander, Toby Macdonald, Simon Ratigan, Dougal Wilson & Isaiah Seret.

FEATURES / DRAMA

CHEATERS S1
Prod. Clerkenwell Films
Dir. Elliot Hegarty

THE DUCHESS S1
Prod. Netfllix / Clerkenwell Films
Dir. Toby Macdonald

END OF SENTENCE (Feature) 
Dir. Elfar Adalsteins
Starring John Hawkes
World Premiere: Edinburgh Int’l Film Festival 2019

MONEY MONSTER (Feature (Icelandic) 2nd Unit)
Prod. TriStar Pictures
Dir. Jodie Foster

NOAH (Feature (Icelandic) 2nd Unit)
Prod. Paramount
Dir. Darren Aronofsky
Icelandic Director Of Photography – Main Unit DOP Matthew Libatique

THREE SEASONS IN HELL (Feature)
Prod. Dawson Productions
Dir. Tomas Masin
Winner – Best Cinematography Czech Lion Awards 2009
Nomination – Best Cinematography Icelandic Edda Awards
www.3seasonsinhell.com

LAZYTOWN
Prod. Nickelodeon (USA)/LazyTown (Iceland)
Visualised, designed and shot the first 4 x 30 minute episodes

SHORT FILMS

KANARÍ
Prod. Columbia University School of the Arts
Dir. Erlendur Sveinsson
Nominated: Runner Up Short Film of the Year – Vimeo Staff Pick 2019
Winner: Aspen Shortsfest – Vimeo Staff Pick Award, 2019
Official Selection: Aspen Shortsfest, 2019
Official Selection: 22nd Brussels Short Film Festival, 2019
Official Selection: Shortfish Film Festival, 2019
Official Selection: 7th Speechless Film Festival, 2019
Official Selection: Mecal Barcelona International Short and Animation Film Festival, 2019
Official Selection: Festival Du Cinema Européen, Lille
Official Selection: 20th Landshuter Short Film Festival, Germany
Official Selection: Minimalen Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Foyle Film Festival, 2018

“800” A VIKING TALE
Prod. Saga Films
Dir. Bjorn B.Bjornsson

SAILCLOTH
Prod. Berserk Films
Dir. Elfar Adalsteins
Starring John Hurt
Winner: Best Cinematography – The Los Angeles Movie Awards 2012
Grand Prize Best Short – Rhode Island Int’l Film Festival 2011
Winner: Cinematic Award – Thessalonki Int’l Short Film Festival 2011
Winner: Best Short Film – EDDA Icelandic Film Awards 2011
Winner: Best Short Film – Reykjavik Int’l Film Festival 2011
Winner: Director’s Choice Award – Sedona Int’l Film Festival 2011
Official Nomination – Academy Awards (Oscars) Shortlist 2012
Official Selection – Cesar Golden Night 2013

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Arla dir Dougal Wilson – APA Collection 2015 / Nomination British Arrows Craft Awards 2015: Best Cinematography
Buchanan’s Whisky dir Nadav Kander – Nomination British Arrows Craft Awards 2014: Best Cinematography
Special Olympics dir Johnny Green – Silver Winner (Charity) BTAA’s 2011 / Cannes Lions 2011: Bronze

Albert Kadagolian: Braun
Barney Cokeliss: Epson
Bram van Riet: Evian
Brendan Heath: L’Oreal
Chris Dada: AA / Heinz Salad Cream / Boots
Christian Lyngbye: Schauma / Schwarzkopf
Conor Finnegan: Google
Eden Diebel: Mercedes / Toyota / Dove Chocolate
Fredrik Bond: Skoda
Guard Brothers: Optum / Amex
Henry Littlechild : Zalando
Howard Greenhalgh: Pantene / o2 / Littlewoods / Hugo Boss
Isaiah Seret: Doritos
James Rouse: Ikea
Jan Gleie: The Independent
Jaron Albertin: Lee Jeans / Macmillan Cancer
Joe Roman: GM Car: Stalker / Orange
Jorn Threlfall: Morrisons / Tesco
Kathi Prosser: Avon
Katie Bell: Scholl
Lenny Dorfman: Hewlett Packard / VW Polo
Luke Forsyth: BLU Telecoms
Marcus Tomlinson: Issey Miyake / Braun / BMW
Mark Nunneley: Norwich Union / Oxo
Martin Aamund: Park Poker / Johnnie Walker
Martin Arnaldo: L’Oreal: Penelope Cruz / Clear
Matthias Hoene: Guinness
Mehdi Norowzian: Look Magazine
Michael Abel: Which
Michael Downing: Alpro
Nicholas Barker: Esso
Pat Holden: RBS
Paul Gay: Royal Bank of Scotland
Peter Thwaites: Aristoc / McDonald’s
Runar Ingi: O2 / Ketel One
Sam Holst: Plusnet
Samuel & Gunnar: Kozel Beer
Sara Mirandi: L’Oreal: Andie McDowell / Pantene / Schwarzkopf
Simon Cole: Coors (feat. Jean-Claude Van Damme)
Simon Ratigan: Save the Children / Tropicana / Vodafone / HMRC / Save The Children / Virgin Holidays
Stephan Hadjam: F&F
Stephen Mead: Neutrogena / Nivea / Pantene / Lux (feat. Rachel Weisz)
Steve Ayson: Club Internet
Steve Green: Guinness
Sue Worthy: Veet
Toby Macdonald: Oral B / Philips / We Clothing Co / Phileas Fogg / EDB Bahrain / McCains / M&S Credit Card / BT / Marks & Spencer / Samsung
Tyran George: Pantene
Vince Squibb: Boots
Xavier Mairesse: Renault
Werner Damen: ABN Amro

MUSIC PROMOS

Dave Ma: Hurts
Howard Greenhalgh: A-Ha: Analogue / Bryan McFadden: Demons
Lynn Fox: Bjork: Oceania
Phil Andelman: Westlife
Sigur Ros: Sigur Ros: Saeglopur