Jess Summer

Hair & Make Up Designers

jesssummer.com


Jess Summer is an established Hair & Makeup Designer working in Film, TV, Commercials, Editorials and Music Promos. She has collaborated with directors like Henry Scholfield, Raine Allen Miller and Eoin Glaister and for Scholfield, designed Stormzy’s award-winning music promo Vossi Bop (UKMVA Winner – Video of the Year and Best Urban Video).

FEATURES / DRAMAS

FLIPPING BANGERS (Trailer)
Prod. A + E Networks UK
Creative Dir. Kevin Rixon

RIVER HUNTERS (Trailer – Personal for Rick Edwards & Beau Oiumette)
Prod. A + E Networks UK
Creative Dir. Kevin Rixon

STELLA GETS HER WINGS (Webseries)
Prod. A + E Networks UK
Dir. Emilia Reid 

CRIMES THAT SHOOK BRITAIN (Grooming for Dermot Murnagan)
Prod. A + E Networks UK
Creative Dir. Kenny Reynolds

NBC PROMOTED SERIES: BIRMINGHAM / SHEFFIELD / FULHAM / WOLVERHAMPTON
Prod. Goalhanger Films
Prod. Jon Gill

GUILT TV SHOW (Dailies)
Prod. Lionsgate
Dir. Larry Shaw

BLUE IGUANA (Dailies – Assisting Bethany Swan)
Prod. Screen Media
Dir. Hadi Hajaig 

AGE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Dailies)
Prod. Dystopian Films
Dir. Paul Tanter

SHORT FILMS

GIRLS WHO DRINK
Prod. Agile
Dir. Lily Rose Thomas

DERBY KISSES
Prod. Channel 4 / Random Acts / Knucklehead
Dir. Fanny Hoetzeneder 

PORCELAIN HORSE (Pre-Production)
Prod. Prettybird
Dir. Matthew Huston 

SOMETIMES CHINESE 
Prod. Channel 4 / Random Acts / Somesuch
Dir. Leo Leigh 

SWITCH
Prod. Somesuch
Dir. Aneil Karia 

STICKY DRAMA 
Prod. Commisioned by Warp Records / Pulse
Dir. Jon Rafman 

COMMERCIALS

Ben Parkin: Persil x Unilever
Ben Woolf: Top Eleven Virtual Reality: Jose Mourinho Virtual Reality Prank
Bison: Ancestry DNA: One Man Band
Carl Taylor: Mundipharma
Chris Boyle: Adobe: Gen Create Videos / Royal Navy / Born Free
Dan Emmerson: Adidas
D.A.R.Y.L: Vauxhall: Vivaro: Great Britvan
David Horburgh: ECB Cricket England
Dear Mr Quistgaard: Agi & Sam x The Woolmark Company
Eoin Glaister: Birdseye: Chicken Grills / Jackpot Joy / Britsh Gas: Radiator / BBC Radio One: Greg James promo / Nivea: Sun / Rustlers Burgers: 0 to Posh in 90 Seconds
Fanny Hoetzeneder: FGM Stops Here: Mayor of London
Henry Scholfield: Skoda: Gotta Be Me Feat. Alexis French
James Bannister: Arissa UK: Delivering Better Oral Health to Adults
Jamie Gyngel: Birra Moretti x The Guardian
Jessie Ayles: Escada: The Experience Exchange
J.O.A.W: Yamaha: Make Waves
Jon Gill (Producer): Betway: Fan Taxi

Josh Feder: Danone: Simply What Matter / Cow & Gate: Love Don’t Judge / Danone: Simply What Matters
Judith Veeneddaal: Unicef: Children Uprooted
Laura Knox: Glenlivet: Origna by Tradition
Laura Weaver: M&S
Leo Buckley: Bayer: Canesten Balloons
Lisette Donkersloot: Dove: Dali
Louis Bhose: LNR: Pay Less Do More
Marcus Lundqwist: Human Appeal: Shine a Light
Mark Harrison: Fitness First x DW Gyms
Mary McCartney: Linda McCartney: Kindness
Matt Carter: Lloyds: Feel Like the Business 
Matthew Huntley: Nesquik: What Do You See / Nitto Dento: Nitto is Everywhere / Heinz: Super Bowl
Nicola Saint Marc: Albiva Skincare
Nwaka Okparaeke: MTV x VOXI
Raine Allen Miller: Tate Collective
Roland Kennedy: Barbour: Waiting for the Snowman
Rosemary Reed (Exec Producer): John Terry: Football Academy

Rudiger Kaltenhauser: Pampers: Shanghai / Pampers: Europe
Simon Blake: NU Heat: Marginal Middles / Green King: Spooky Hen
Tom Allen: Smirnoff: How To / Ariel: After the Run / Watsons: SS Trends
Varden Rupic: George the Poet: The Big Unnecssary Show: You Heard George’s Podcast
Will Williamson: Gallagher: This is the Way We Play
Young Replicant: Instagram: Create Don’t Hate

MUSIC PROMOS

Aelia Jewel Anne: Marmozets: Habits / The Sherlocks: Was It Really Worth It?
Ally Green: Oklou Ft. Mura Masa
Anthony Byrne: Jenny Beth: I’m The Man / Jenny Beth: Flower
Bison: Friendly Fires: Heaven Let Me In
Charlie Sarsfield: James Arthur: Medicine (Cast)
Charlotte Rutherford: Gabrielle Aplin: Waking Up Slow
David Silis: Connie Constance: Let Go

David Tomasewski: S.Pri Noir
Dear Mr Quistgaard: Everything is Recorded Ft. Obonjay & Kamasi Washington: She Said
Ella Noble Jones: Louis Berry: Walk Alone
Eoin Glaister: Two Door Cinema Club: Satellite / Carnage: Holy Moly / Bad Sounds: Evil Powers / Junior Empire: Decide / Will Joseph Cook: Beach
Ewan and Casey: Lemaitre: Closer
Felix Brady: Col3trane: Language
Geej Ower: Naughty Boy: Naughty Town
Henry Schofield: Stormzy: Vossi Bop / Wiley Ft. Idris Elba, Sean Paul & Stefflon Don: Boasty
Hugo Jenkins: George Fitzgerald: Roll Back
Ivana Bobic: Kiko Bun: Stiky Situation/ Nothing But Thieves: Trip Switch / Nothing But Thieves: Wake Up Call
J.O.A.W: Easy Life: Skeletons / The Slp: Nobody Else
Joe Connor: Rag N Bone Man: Alone (Cast)
Jon Rafman: One Oh Trix Point Never: Sticky Drama
Joshua Osbourne: Cosmo Pyke: Great Dane
Jovan Matic: Rosie Lowe: Bird Song
Laura Marling: Laura Marling: Soothing / Laura Marling: Next Time / Laura Marling: The Valley 
Lily Rose Thomas: Sports Team: The Races
Louis Bhose: Loyle Carner: You Don’t Know / Bruno Major: Easily / Bears Den: Dew on the Vine
Luis Cross: Hope Tala: Crazy (Live)

Lyle Lindgren: SG Lewis: Times We Had
Millicent Hailes: Hope Tala: All My Girls Like To Fight
Nathan James Tetty: Dave: Professor X
Nick Rutter: Lapaulux: Puzzles
Nicolas Caeyers: Alice Chater: Wonderland / Alice Chater: Paper Planes
Nima Nourizadeh: Hot Chip: Melody of Love
Prosper Unger Hamilton: Alt J: U & Me
Ruff Mercy: Nightmares on Wax: Shape the Future
Salomen Ligthelm: Jordan Max: War
Santi & Pablo: AU/RA x Jax Jones: I Miss You (Live Video)
Sashinski: Alex Hepburn: I Believe
Seb Tulard: MC Solaar: Eksassaute
Self Esteem: Self Esteem: Prioritise Pleasure / Self Esteem: I Do This All The Time
Thomas James: Honeyblood: Sea Hearts / Honeyblood: Ready for the Magic / Bring Me the Horizon: True Friends / Oh Wonder: Lose It / Fat White Family: Auto Neutron / Peluche: Sin / Loom: Hate / The Phobophobes: Make a Person
Zac Ella: Solardo: XTC / NHS Childhood Obesity
Zhang & Knight: Eden: Gold / Ghost Poet: Immigrant Boogie

FASHION

Claire Arnold: Hugo Boss: Man of Today
David Farago: Dunhill: Aquarium SS19
Dan Wilton: Nike Verona x Elle Magazine
Elliot Kennedy: Champion x JD Sports
Elliot Wilcox: Chamption x Rick Owens
Fabien Montique: Nike TN3 x AJ Tracey
Fenn O’Meally: Bakar
Georgio Bruni: Vans: Comfy Cush / Adidas: Infinite Play
Heyley Menzies: SS19 
Jack Bridgland: Footpatrol x North Face Ft. Nafe Smalls
Joe Marcantonio: Guinness
Jonathan West: Osprey AW19
Lauren Maccabee: Lee Cooper Originals
Lol Johnson: Zoobug Lookbook
Marcel Le Bachelet: Ellesse: On Point
Mark Weston: Dunhill AW19
Maxwell Tomlinson: Oneil x Lucie Donlan

Minika Vinader: SS17
Pablo & Santi: Ellesse AW21 Social / Mulberry x Mulan Bae
Phil Dunlop: Beats by Dre Ft. Lary
Quba Tuakli: Deb Never
Rosie Matheson: Ecco: Moves Like You / Selfridges x Russell Athletic
Shezad Bangee: North Face
Toby Coulson: Fred Perry AW
Tom Cattanach: Champion SS21
Tom Ivin: Timberland x Flock Together
Theo Cottle: Champion x JD Sports
Will Dohrn: On Running x The Face Magazine Ft. Nilufer Yanya
Will Robson Scott: Nike Carhartt x Flohio
&Sam: Lookbook SS17 

EDITORIAL

Baby London 
Bricks
Cosmopolitan
F Word 
Design Scene
Elle
Kaltblut
King Kong
Little London (Cover)
Man of Metropolis
Noctis
Pylot
Red Magazine
Stylist (Cover)
The Face
The Guardian
The Telegraph
Valkan
Rollacoaster (Cover)
Smallish
Wonderland

PRESS SHOTS

Daniel Harris: Amber Run photographs
Daniel Harris: Rhys Lewis photographs
Holly Fernando: Jordan Rakei photographs
Jordan Hayes: Thomas Heason photographs
Rosie Matherson: Hope Tala photographs

PRESENTATIONS

Clio Peppiatt SS18 (Make Up Designed by Kristina Vidic)
Paul Knorr AW18 (Make Up Designed by Martina Lattanzi)
Reiss AW17 & AW18