JAN RICHTER-FRIIS DFF

Directors of Photography

richter-friis.com


Features include Altar starring Olivia Williams and directed by Nick Willing, Rearview and At World’s End directed by Tomas Villum Jenson. Drama includes US fantasy drama Sleepy Hollow, Riviera S3, Cobra S2 and The Passage produced by Ridley Scott & Matt Reeves. Directors include Kevin McDonald, Noam Murro, Stylewar, Terry McDonough, Guillermo Navaro and Colin Teague.

FEATURES / DRAMA

COBRA S2 (Blk 2)
Prod. New Pictures
Dir. Sallie Aprahamain

RIVIERA S3 (Eps 4 5)
Prod. Archery Pictures
Dir. Sarah Harding

BULLETPROOF S2 (Eps 4 5 6)
Prod. Vertigo Films
Dir. Dominic Leclerc

THE PASSAGE (Eps 4 6 8 10)
Prod. Matt Reeves / Ridley Scott Associates
Dir. Allison Liddi-Brown, Jessica Lowry, Ty West, Mark Tonderai

RETURN TO PODOR (Main Unit Additional Photography)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Kevin Macdonald

SILENT WITNESS S22 (Eps 3, 4)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan

SILENT WITNESS S21 (Eps 9, 10)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Colin Teague

SLEEPY HOLLOW S4 (Eps 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12)
Dir. Marc Roskin, Jim O’Hanlon, Darnell Martin, Steve Adelson

SLEEPY HOLLOW S3 (Eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18)
Dir. Peter Weller, Guillermo Navarro, Olatunde Osunsanmi, Russell Fine, Dwight Little, Wendey Stanzler, Paul Edwards

POWERS S1 (Eps 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Dir. David Petrarca, Bill Eagles, Mikael Salomon, Aaron Lipstadt, Tim Hunter

ALTAR (Feature)
Prod. Michele Camarda
Dir. Nick Wiling
Starring: Olivia Williams, Matthew Modine

MUDDLE EARTH / THE MAGICIAN OF SAMARKAND
Prod. Jackanory/BBC
Dir. Nick Willing
Starring Ben Kingsley
Nomination: Best Animation BAFTA 2011

REARVIEW (Feature)
Prod. Stella Nwimo
Dir. Avril Russell

VED VERDENS ENDE (Feature)
Dir. Tomas Villum Jenson

THE LOST TREASURE OF THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (Feature)
Dir. Kaspar Barfoed

WIRE IN THE BLOOD S3 (Ep 1)
Prod. Coastal Prods
Dir. Terry McDonough

UNIT ONE (Danish TV Drama)
Dir. Peter Flint
Winner: Best Foreign TV Drama Emmy’s 2002

THE TRAVEL TEAM (Danish TV Drama)
Dir. Peter Flint
Winner: Best Foreign TV Drama Emmy’s 2002

DYBT VAND (Additional 1st Unit DoP)
Prod Danish TV 1
Dir. Ole Bornedal

LONG LIVE THE FREEDOM
Prod. Metronome
Dir. Birgen Larsen
Super 16mm / 50 min TV Drama

EYE OF THE EAGLE (Feature – Additional 1st Unit DoP)
Prod. Metronome
Dir. Peter Flint

CRIMSON TIDE (Feature – 2nd Unit)
Prod. Simpson & Bruckheimer
Dir. Tony Scott

BALTO (Feature – Live Action Sequences)
Prod. Amblin
Dir. Simon Wells

CASANOVA (Feature)
Prod. Per Holst Film
Dir. Morten Lorentzen

SHORT FILM

PERFECT
Dir. Anya Camilleri

NORTH SAILS
Dir. Leonardo Guerra Seragnoli

COMMERCIALS

Adrian Moat: Esso / Motorola / Jeep / Knorr / Dyson
Anthea Benton: Mont Blanc (feat. Eva Green)
Babek: Warwick Castle
Barney Cokeliss: Morrisons
Ben Scott: Qatar
Ben & Joe Dempsey: Unicredits
Ben Gregor: Boots
Ben Scott: Qatar
Blue Source: Clarks Shoes
Bruce Hunt: Freixenet
Carl Erik Rinsch: Motorolla
Chris Cunningham: Italian Telecom: Leonardo / Playstation 2
Chris Hartwill: Etihad / Shell / UPS
Chris Sweeney: Martel
Christian & Patrick: Nissan
Daniel Barber: Samsung
Daniel Kleinman: Transport for London
David Lodge: Confused.com / Colgate / Kellogg’s
Erik Rinsch: Amicelli / Sony
Gus Filgate: Tesco
Jake Scott: Californian Tourism
James Rouse: Bud Ice / Toyota
Jason Lowe: McDonald’s
Jim Weedon: Hugo Boss
Joe Roman: Listerine / Nivea / J&J
John Dower: Sky: Anthony Hopkins/Jose Merino / Nike / Nintendo
Jordan Scott: Pitof / Orange
Jorn Threllfal: Morrisons
Kevin McDonald: Say Yes
Konrad Begg: Ferrari / Ford
Luc Shurgers: Adidas
Luke Scott: Paralympics / Irish Gov’t: Climate Change / Mazda / Suzuki / Ariel / KFC / Co-op
Matthias Hoene: T Mobile
Michael Downing: Magners Pear Cider
Michelle Coomber: San Miguel Rich List
Nadav Kander: COI
Nick Livesey: Dyson / Clear Face Wash
Noam Murro: Seat
Paul Street: Honda / Chevrolet / BMW / Renault
Premiere Heure: Biotherm
Rose Hackney Barber: Debenhams / o2
Sara Dunlop: Royal Navy
Sean Ellis: Samsung
Seb Edwards: JC Penny
Simon Rattigan: Renault Megane / HSBC / Lexus
Simon Willows: Double Tree (Hilton)
Stylewar: Philips / BBC Weather
Sniper Twins: Carling / Robinsons / Sky / Peugeot
thirtytwo: Waitrose
Tom Hingston: Rolls Royce
Tom Hooper: Jaguar
Vaughn Arnell: Heineken / Volvo