James Hatt

Production Designers

jameshatt.com


Drama includes feature Set The Thames On Fire directed by Ben Charles Edwards, and multiple shorts including The Appointment directed by artist Alexandre Singh, Dreamlands directed by Sara Dunlop and Hold On Me directed by Samuel Abrahams. His commercial work has won a Cannes Lions Silver and he has been nominated at the British Arrows Craft Awards for Best Production Design whilst also receiving 4 nominations for his work at the UK Music Video Awards. With a background in fashion, James has designed fashion editorials for Vogue, Dazed, Burberry and multiple fashion shows for designer Orla Keily.

FEATURES / DRAMA

THE APPOINTMENT (Installation / Narrative)
Prod. EMU Films
Dir. Alexandre Singh
Winner: Best Short Film – H. P. Lovecraft International Short Film Festival
Winner: Best Director – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Winner: Best Director – Nightmares Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, US
Semi-finalist: Flicker’s Rhode Island International Film Festival
Nomination: Best Horror – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Actor – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Sound Design – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Actor – Nightmares Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, US
Official Selection: PÖFF Shorts (Tallin Black Nights Film Festival) 2020
Official Selection: Kino der Kunst 2020
Official Selection: Prague International Indie Film Festival
Official Selection: Fargo Fantastic Film Festival
Official Selection: Telluride Horror Show
Official Selection: Frightfest, London
Official Selection: Kino der Kunst, Munich
Official Selection: Morbido Fest, Mexico City, Mexico
Official Selection: Toronto Shorts International Film Festival
Official Selection: Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, Florida, US
Official Selection: PÖFF Shorts – Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn Estonia
Official Selection: Amarcort Film Festival, Rimini, Italy
Installation: SR Legion of Honour 2019
Installation: Metro Gallery in New York 2020

ROGER WATERS: US + THEM (Feature Documentary)
Prod. Clare Spencer, Roger Waters
Dir: Sean Evans, Roger Waters

SET THE THAMES ON FIRE
Prod. Blonde to Black Pictures
Dir. Ben Charles Edwards
Nomination: BIFA Longlist Outstanding Achievement in Craft 2016
UK Premiere: Nomination: LOCO Discovery Feature Film Award 2016
World Premiere: Palm Springs International Film Festival 2016

IS THERE ANYBODY THERE? (Assistant Set Decorator)
Prod. Lark Hall Films Ltd.
Dir. John Crowley

INCENDIARY (Assistant Props Buyer)
Prod. Aramid Entertainment Fund
Dir. Sharon Maguire

THE PINOCCHIO EFFECT (Props Master/Buyer)
Prod. iDream/Golddeal Ltd.
Dir. Shripal Morakhia

SHORT FILMS

DREAMLANDS
Prod. Rattling Stick
Dir. Sara Dunlop
Official Selection / In Competition: Cannes Film Festival 2016
Winner: Best Narrative Short Film Brooklyn Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Curtas Vila do Conde Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Marfa 2016
Official Selection: BFI Film Festival 2016
Official Selection / In Competition: Dresden Int’l Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: LSFF 2017
Official Selection: Short Waves Festival 2017
Official Selection: Festival De Cinema Europeen Des Arcs 2017
Official Selection: Kyiv International Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Next 2017
Official Selection:Soho Short Film Festival 2017

BAD DRAWINGS (Teaser Trailer)
Prod. BFI/Ivana MacKinnon
Dir. Peter Snelling

OFFBEAT (Teaser Trailer)
Prod. WigWam
Dir. Arnos Salters

WILL NATURE MAKE A MAN OF ME YET
Prod. Blonde to Black Pictures
Dir. Ben Charles Edwards
Official Selection In Competition: A Shaded View on Fashion Film Festival 2015

WAYS OF SEEING
Dir. Ben Charles Edwards

HOLD ON ME
Prod. Smuggler
Dir. Samuel Abrahams
Official Selection: The BFI LFF 2011
Winner: Best Short – London Independent Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: Palm Springs Int’l ShortFest 2012
Official Selection: Rushes Soho Shorts 2012

PHYSICS
Prod. Film London
Dir. Claire Oakley
Winner: Best Film – Best of Boroughs 2012
Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: BIFA Longlist 2012
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Nashville Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Bermuda International Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Kids – Toronto Internation Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Leuven Short Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Underwire Festival in London 2013
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Genesis Cinema & Q&A 2013
Official Selection: Croatia Motovun Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: East End Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: VIBE Shorts & Q&A London 2013

FEAR MY KINGDOM (2010)
Prod. Rokkit
Dir. Bjoern Ruehmann

FROM LONDON WITH LOVE
Dir. Gia Coppola

WATER SONG
Prod. Independent Films
Dir. Henry Mason
Official Selection: Bombay Sapphire Imagination Series – Tribeca Film Festival 2013

SLINGERS (Trailer for TV series)
Prod. Sleepydog
Dir. Steve Barron

STUDY AFTER CRUEL INTENTIONS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Saam

AFTERNOON
B3Media/Blank Slate
Dir. Fyzal Boulifa

HOME
Prod. Agile Films/Big Red
Dir. Johnny & Pier

P.O.V.
Prod. Pellucid Pictures/Partizan
Dir. Richard Newman

LAUREN’S DIARY
Prod. Davey Inc./S’wark Council
Dir. Fyzal Boulifa

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

FIFA 20: Player Ratings dir Paul Geusebroek – Best Production Design: Britsh Arrows Craft Awards 2020
Honda: DreamMakers – Gold Arrow – 2D Animation, Silver Arrow – VFX, Silver Arrow – Sound Design: British Arrow Craft Awards 2018

Bose dir Jaron Albertin – Best Direction (Gold): Creative Circle Awards 2017 / Best Online Advertising (Bronze): Creative Circle Awards 2017
Schwartz dir Chris Cairns – Nomination: Best Production Design British Arrows Arrows Craft Awards 2014 / Winner: Best Production Design Silver Cannes Lion 2014
Hornbach: The Infinite House dir Woof Wan Bau – Winner: Bronze Epica 2010 / Nomination: Eurobest 2010 Best Art Direction / Winner: TED Initiatives 2011 Ads Worth Spreading
Frank: Pablo The Drug Mule dir Big Red Button / BTAA Winner 2009: Bronze – Public Service Advertising / BTAA Winner 2009: Diploma – COI Best 60-90 Second TV Commercial / IPA Winner 2009: Best Use of Art Direction
Nomis: Damn Boots dir Woof Wan Bau – Cannes 2008: Winner of 2 Gold Lions

1st Avenue Machine: O2 / Littlewoods
Ace Norton: House of Fraser: Christmas / VO5
Adam Berg: FIFA 10
Adam Mufti: Tesco F&F x3
Adrien Armanet: Google Assistant
Alex Boutell: Great British Bake Off
Agustin Alberdi: Malibu / Trebor
Alphabetical Order: Sunday Times
Andrew Gaynord: We Buy Any Car
Arno Salters: Hagebau Makt / Diesel / Youngs
Augustus Punch: Littlewoods
BabyBaby: Uniqlo
Big Red Button: Cadbury’s / Paddy Power / Sweat the Small Stuff / Virgin / BBC3 / LeoVegas / Domino’s Pizza / Mercafe
Ben Whitehouse: Time To Change
CANADA: Adidas
Chris Balmond: Horrible Histories /
Chris Cairnes: Schwartz
Christian Bevilacqua: Tesco / Sony Ericsson / Ancestry / Amnesty International
Clemens Habicht: UKTV Idents
Colin Gregg: Burger King
Conkerco: Homebase
Drew Lightfoot: RAC
Daniel Kleinman: Mastercard
FX Goby: Vitamin Water
Guard Brothers: Samsung
Harold Einstein: Newcastle Brown Ale
Henry Mason: Organix / Asda
Ian Pons Jewell: Mercedes
Igor Zimmerman: Lloyd Grossman
Jake Dypka: Kenco
Jamie Childs: ITV Drama
Jamie Rafn
Jared Eberhardt: Holiday Inn / Subway / Teach for Qatar
Jaron Albertin: Puma / O2 / Bose
Jim Hosking: Ladbrokes
Joakim Reveman: Milka
Joshua Neale: Momondo / Auto Trader / More Than
Johnny Kelly: Bacardi
Jonathan Gurvit: Milka / Parrot Bay / Airwaves
Joseph Kahn: Smirnoff
Lacey: Old Navy
Laurent Chanez: Peloton
Leonora Lonsdale: Gemfields
Los Perez: Robinsons
Karni & Saul: DSW Shoes
Megaforce: Nike / Vines
Michale Gracey: National Lottery
Mick Rudman: Footlocker/Adidas
Mike & Jim: Honda / Sky Idents
Nathan Price: Lidl / Lidl Christmas
Ne-O: Lexus / BP
Nez: Mumm
Neil Gorringe: Asda / Kenwood
Nick Ball: Radox
Nick Jasenovec: Axe
Nima Nourizadeh: Samsung (Olympics) / Smirnoff
Noah Harris: Sainsbury’s
OneInThree: SingStar
Pablo Maestres: TK Maxx / Homesense
Paul Geusebroek: FIFA 20 / FIFA TOTY
Peter Cattaneo: Cadbury’s
Rawson Thurber: Enterprise
RBG6: University of Phoenix
Samuel Abrahams: AXA / Sainsbury’s
Sara Dunlop: Barnardo’s / Virgin Media / McDonald’s / TFL / GQ x Burberry
Si & Ad: FBD Insurance
Smith & Foulkes: Netflix
Steve Ayson: VW
Storm Hansen: Pirelli
The Apiary: Porsche/Huawei
The Malloys: Mastercard
The Vikings: DVLA
Tim Brown: Smart Water
Tim Brown & Morgan Haray: Littlewoods
The Malloys: Mastercard
Thirtytwo: iTunes Festival
Tobias Granstrom: Mercedes
Tony Kaye: Paul McCartney: Magic Box
Traktor: Paddy Power
Us: McDonald’s / Vauxhall / Corsa
Walter Stern: COI: Futures
Woof Wan Bau: Audible / Hornbach / Nomis / Tate Modern

MUSIC PROMOS

White Lies: Oh Land dir CANADA Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2011
Scissor Sisters dir Ace Norton – Nomination Best Art Direction: Antville 2010
Cheryl Cole feat will.i.am: 3 Words dir Saam – Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2009
Pixie Lott: Mama Do dir Trudy Bellinger – Nomination Music Video Award: Rushes Shorts 2009
Lily Allen: The Fear dir Nez – Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2009
Badly Drawn Boy: Promises dir OneInThree – D&AD 2008: (In Book) Nomination / Nomination Best Art Direction: UK VMA 2008

Ace Norton: Scissor Sisters
Adam Powell
: Tinchy Stryder
AlexandLiane: Kylie Minogue
Arni & Kinski: Florence & the Machine
Ben Charles Edwards: Betsy
Canada: Oh Land
Daniel Wolfe: Duffy
Dawn Shadforth: Chlöe Howl
FKA Twigs: FKA Twigs
Kinga Burza: Calvin Harris / James Blunt / Kate Nash / Noisettes
Nez: Lily Allen
OneInThree: Xpress / VV. Brown / Badly Drawn Boy / Wild Beasts
Saam: These New Puritans / Cheryl Cole
Sarah Chatfield: Lykke Li: Breaking It Up
Trudy Bellinger: Girls Aloud / The Yeah You’s / Pixie Lott / The Saturdays
Warren Fu: The Kooks
Woof Wan Bau: Max Tundra
Yonil Appin: Nao

FASHION & STILLS

Includes shoots for…

Italian Vogue – Photography by Ellen von Unwerth, Miles Aldridge, Numero, American Vogue, Footlocker, Austin Reed, Dazed and Confused, Russian Vogue, Marie Claire, Lula, Glamour, Sunday Telegraph, Flair, Orla Kiely Campaign, Oasis Campaign, Thomas Burberry, Nylon, Harpers Bazaar, POP, EMI Music, Universal Music