Henry Gill

Directors of Photography

henrygill.co.uk


Henry works across drama, experimental film, fashion, music promos and commercials, with a passion for analogue and multiple formats, and contemporary visual arts. Short films include Bruiser Boy directed by Oscar Adams, and Only Child produced by John Boyega in collaboration with Converse, directed by Ibrahim K Muhammad. Henry has worked with directors including Daps, Sekou Abineri and Blake Claridge. 

FEATURES / DRAMAS

HIGHLIFE (Series)
Prod. Optomen / Channel 4 
Dir. Daps 

SHORT FILMS

STASIS
Prod. Agile Dilms / DMND CLR
Dir. Amaka Lin 

KUMBRAYA
Prod. EM Films
Dir. Jordi Estape and John Reavey

ONLY CHILD
Prod. Create Next / Bounce Cinema for Converse / John Boyega
Dir. Ibrahim Muhammad

AGAINST ALL ODDS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Sekou Abineri 

STUCK
Prod. Bounce Cinema for Converse
Dir. Kemi Adeeko 

AUTHORS OF THE ESTATE
Prod. George Telfer
Dir. Adbou Cisse 

BRUISER BOY
Prod. Chimpolata
Dir. Oscar Adams

MONSTROUS DUCK AND PRANG
Prod. POCC / Netflix
Dir. Natlie Wilson 

SUPERHEROES WEAR HOODIES
Prod. Project Must / BBC3
Dir. Jason Osborne and Steven O Eniraiyetan

BLACKBOYFLY
Prod. 33Bound
Dir. Dan Aremu 

GOLDFISH
Prod. WMAF
Dir. Ksensia Kulkaova 

THE LOVER AND THE OVER
Prod. 200Films
Dir. Jordi Estape

BRUNO
Prod. 200Films
Dir. Jordi Estape 

COMMERCIALS

Alek Szmytko: OMÔL
Alfred Ashby: Asos x Fnatic
Brendan Freeman: Barbour x Alexa Chung SS22 / Matches Fashion SS21 / Fila SS21
Henry Dean: Major League Baseball HMDX
James Hogwood: Nike
Joshua Stocker: Roxi (2nd Unit)
Julia Falkner: Shoeby SS22
Meeks & Frost: Lizzy Tech Pack
Nate Burland: CherryNotCherry SS22
Peter Famosa: Pepsi
Rhory Danniells: McDonald’s
Robbie Lawrence: Massimo Dutti SS22
Walid Labri: Nike Tech Pack (2nd Unit) 

MUSIC PROMOS

Alex Nicholson: Maisie Peters
Aliyah Otchere: Rachel Chinouri
Benji Gurshon: Dexter / Joey Maxwell
Blake Claridge: The Wanted: Rule The World
Chantal Adams: Ari Pensmith (Live)
Child: Anaiis x V&A Museum
Chris Chuky: UnknownT / R.A.E / Odeal: Something / Odeal
Chris Fowles: Griff: One Night (MTV Push Live)
Constance Power: Connie Constance
Dan Aremu: Arlo Parks
Darnell Depradine: Ray Blk: MIA / Il Blue / Banners / Richard Farlie
Dir LX: Larry June / Potter Payper
Dylan Friese-Green: Becky Hill: Run (Acoustic)
Emile Rafael: Benjamin Gordon
Greg Tate: DFTCNT
Hector Dokrill: Joy Crookes (2nd Unit)
James Barber: Lola Young
Jasper Brown: Ruthven (Live)
Jessica Woodley: Connie Constance: Power
Johnny Mourgue: The Insomniax
Jordan Rossi: Hrvy
Joshua Thorton-Allen: Red Moon
Labi: RayBLK Ft. StefflonDon: Over You
Loose: Flo: Cardboard Box
Meeks & Frost: Jords Ft/ Izzy & D Double E: Old School Flex / M Huncho: Breadwinner / Key4Life / Deno: Drizzy / Curtis J: The Man / Odeal
Mollana Burke: Idi Akz: DSLM / Au/Ra / Various: Tonight with Target (VT Live Performances) JME, Joy Crookes, Millionz, Kojey Radical, Ray Blk etc / Pip Millett: Hard Life
Myles Whittingham Lethal Bizzle: Skint Gan
Nate Burland x DAPS: Jnr Choi: To The Moon (Drill Remix)
Oliver Jennings: French The Kid: Neverland
Olivia Rose: Poppy Ajudha: London’s Burning
Omo Craft: Jay1: Mercedes
Pip & Lib: Cole LC (2nd Unit)
Poppy Ajudha: Poppy Ajudha
Saorla Houston: Baby Queen
Sar Tucker: Miso Extra: Great Taste / Sans Soucis: All Over This Party
TeeeezyC: Jnr Choi: To The Moon (Drill Remix) / Bru-C: Playground / French The id: Thrill
Thomas Ringsby: Gabrielle / Joy Anonymous / Gabrielle / Paul White
Tommy Davis: Eyelar
Tom Ringsby: Mei: Happy Man