David Procter

Directors of Photography

davidprocterdop.com


Features include Black Beauty directed by Ashley Avis and starring Kate Winslet, and Bypass, directed by Duane Hopkins. Drama includes the Netflix Original series The Innocents shot in Norway, Yorkshire & London and starring Guy Pearce, in addition to many award winning shorts. David has picked up awards and his work has been nominated at CamerImage, the British Arrow Craft Awards, the UK Music Video Awards and the MTV Video Music Awards. Directors include Ne-O, Kim Gehrig, Joshua Neale, Jorn Threlfall, Ryan Hopkinson and Sam Pilling.

FEATURES / DRAMA

KILLED BY MY FAME 
Prod. BBC
Dir. Peter King

BLACK BEAUTY (Feature)
Prod.
Dir. Ashley Avis
Starring Kate Winslet, Mackenzie Foy

THE INNOCENTS (Netflix Original Drama)
Prod. New Pictures
Dir. Farren Blackburn / Jamie Donoughue

BYPASS (Feature)
Prod. Saam Haillay / Third Films
Dir. Duane Hopkins
Winner: Grand Prize for Cinematography – Golden Eye Film Festival 2014
Winner: Grand Prize for Best Movie Cameraman – Golden Eye Film Festival 2014
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival & BFI London Film Festival 2014
UK Premiere: BFI LFF 2014
Nominated: Best Cinematography Debut- Camerimage 2014
Nominated: Venice Horizons Award for Best Film – Venice Film Festival 2014

BLOOD CELLS (Feature)
Prod. Third Films
Dir. Luke Seomore & Joseph Bull
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival 2014
UK Premiere: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature Film – Edinburgh Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Madeira Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Institute of Contemporary Arts London 2015
Official Selection: North Wales Galeria Caernarfon – Presented by BAFTA Wales 2015

HOW WE INVENTED THE WORLD (Documentary – Dailies)
Prod. Discovery Channel
Dir. Jim Greayer

METALLICA: F1 ROCKS IN INDIA (Documentary)
Prod. The Bigfoot Project
Dir. Dave Snell & Jez Murrell

BT: COASTGUARD (Documentary)
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King

OLYMPICS: THE PERFECT BARRIER (Documentary)
Prod. Mad Cow Films
Dir. Richard De Aragues

SOLACE (Documentary)
Prod. Institute For Eyes
Dir. Institute For Eyes
Nominated: Golden Frog for Short Documentary Film – Camerimage 2011

THE JOURNEY: THE NOISETTES (Documentary)
Prod. Nike/AKQA
Dir. Grace Ladoja

LIFE IN TRANSIT (Documentary – Pilot)
Prod. Passion Pictures/UKFC
Dir. Eva Weber

LONDON TO PARIS (Documentary)
Prod. Ladoja & Sons/Nike
Dir. Grace Ladoja
Official Selection: The JewelBox Theater 2009

THE CITY WITH A DIRTY FACE (Documentary)
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King
Winner: Black Pearl Award – Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2009
Nominated: Anthony Minghella Award 2009
Nominated: Best UK Short – East End Film Festival 2009
Nominated: Golden Bear for Best Short – Festival of Nations, Austria 2010
Official Selection: International Film Festival, Porto 2010
Official Selection: Film Palace Fest Balchik, Bulgaria 2010

ISOLATION (Documentary)
Prod. Institute For Eyes
Dir. Joseph Bull and Luke Seomore
Nominated: Amnesty Award – CPH: DOX 2009

KAROSTA: LIFE AFTER THE USSR
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King
Official Selection: The London International Documentary Festival 2009

A WORLD WITHOUT JAM
Prod. Women’s Institute
Dir. Peter King

SHORT FILMS

THIS IS WINTER
Prod. DMC Film
Dir. Peter King
Official Selection / Nomination: Best UK Short – Raindance Film Festival 2019

STEW & PUNCH
Prod. Mad Cow Films/Rankin
Dir. Simon Ellis
Winner: Best International Short at Exground 2013
World Premiere: BFI London Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: London Film Festvial 2013
Official Selection: Tribeca Film Festival 2013

BLOOD CELLS (Feature Pilot)
Prod. Third Films
Dir. Institute For Eyes

THE FIRST DEAD LIES
Prod. SomeSuch & Co/Channel 4
Dir. Institute For Eyes

ROOTS
Prod. The Beat Picture
Dir. Geoffrey Bellhouse
World Premiere: 56th BFI London Film Festival 2012

PAPER MOUNTAINS
Prod. Ruby Films
Dir. Lynsey Miller
Winner: Best Visual Film – Limelight Film Awards 2013
Nominated: Best Short – Concorto Film Festival, Italy 2013
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: 10th London Short Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Seen and Heard Film Festival, Australia 2013
Special Commendation: Jury Award – Pentedattilo Film Festival, Italy 2013
Special Mention: International Short Film Award – Claire Valley Film Festival, Australia 2013
Official Selection: Wilderness Festival 2013 (Accompanied by a live ballet featuring performances from the English National Ballet) 2013

JAM TODAY
Prod. Mad Cow Films/UKFC
Dir. Simon Ellis
Winner: Best British Short Film – Encounters International Film Festival 2011
Winner: Best of British Award – Encounters International Film Festival 2011
Winner: Acting Award for European Comeptition – Brest European Short Film Festival 2011
Winner: Ron Holloway Award for Best First Short Film – Tirana International Film Festival, AL 2011
Nominated: Golden Horseman for Best Short Fiction Film – Dresden Film Festival 2012

THE PLAYER
Prod. Agenda Collective
Dir. Tom Turley

FRAGMENTS
Prod. The Beat Picture/Agenda
Dir. Geoffrey Bellhouse

A MAN OF LETTERS
Prod. Ivory Tower Pictures
Dir. Tom Turley

SAFE ZONE
Prod. SugarSpun Pictures
Dir. Carlo Ortu

72 HOURS FROM NOW
Prod. Agenda Collective
Dir. Peter King

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Cycle Safety dir Tom Haines – Shots Awards 2016: Nomination Best PSA Commercial
Sport England: This Girl Can dir Kim Gehrig – British Arrows Craft Awards 2015: Nomination Best Cinematography
Dove dir Pawel K – DMA Awards 2012: Winner (Bronze & Silver)

Aidan Gibbons: BT / Bentley / Huawei
Agustin Alberdi: Asda
Augustus Punch: Orbit
Ben Scott: Qatar Airways Women’s World Cup
Ben Steiger Levene & Asif Mian: Ritz
Ben Strebel: McDonald’s,Pumpkin
Campbell Hooper: Peugeot (feat. Peter Mullan)
Chris Balmond: Puma
Chris Thomas: Tempo / NFU
Coppi Barbieri: New York Times
Courtney Philips: KFC
Ehsan B: Vertu
Gary Holder: Toyota / Landrover / Jaguar
Gary Salter: SKY
Grace Ladoja: Red Bull
Helen Downing: Weightwatchers
Henry Scholfield: Beeline
Jez Murrell: EA Games / First Direct
John Dower: Deezer
Joshua Neale: CBeebies / Co-op / Water Aid (feat Matt Damon)
Jorn Threllfal: Tescos / Milka / RSPB
Juan Cabral: Lurpak (2nd Unit: Main Unit Antony Dod Mantle)
Juriaan BoorijSpecial K / Google / KFC / NSPCC / BBC: Maccallan
Kim Gehrig: Anchor / Tesco / Vodafone / This Girl Can
Lucy Tcherniak: Fentisil
Luke Monaghan: ASOS:Charlotte Free/Azealia Banks
Luke Seomore & Joseph Bull: Childline / Max Factor / Scottish Road Safety / Special K / Google / KFC / NSPCC / BBC
Mads Holst: Timberland
Matt Jones: Nike
Matt Lenski: Old El Paso
Matt Loudon: Freederm / The Army / Dr Pepper
Matt Russell: Waitrose Christmas
Patrik Gilstrom: Jaguar
Peter King: Morrisons / 17th Raindance Film Festival Trailer / 3 Mobile / Coca-Cola / Red Cross
Refuge / Broadband Nan / Castrol / BT
Richard de Aragues: McLaren / Citroen / Grand Prix / McLaren
Ryan Hopkinson: Issey Miyake / Chivas Regal / Nowness: Demon Chef / Motilo / Nike / Fayrouz / Issey Miyake / Glenmorangie / Ray-Bans / Dove
Saam Farahmand: Citreon
Sam Huntley: Legend: Prodlisex / Double Urinal
Simon Ellis: Anti-Smoking / Bathstore Idents / TDA / Google+ /Royal Mail
Tamara Campbell: Pepsi
The Apiary: Porsche Huawei
Tell No One: Baileys
Thomas Leach: McCains
Thor: Skoda
Tim & Joe: Argos / Diesel
Tim Godsall: KFC
Tom Allen: Toyota
Tom Haines: Department of Transport

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

DJ Shadow feat. Run the Jewels: Nobody Speak dir Sam Pilling – MTV VMA Nomination: Best Cinematography / Creative Circle Awards 2017: Gold (Best Music Video) / Ciclope Festival 2016: Bronze Winner: Best Cinematography / CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2016: Nomination for Best Cinematography & Best Music Video

Andy Morahan: Santigold,Great Guns,
Charlie Belleville: Attacca Pesante
Courtney Phillips: Kiko Bun
Grace Ladoja: Tawiah
Henry Scholfield: Professor Green
Institute For Eyes: Wild Beasts / Erland & The Carnival / Delilah / Yadi
Jordan Stokes: Belakiss
Kahlil Joseph: Arcade Fire Live
Kate Moross & Jo Apps: These New Puritans
Peter King: Esben & the Witch / Robin Foster
Sam Pilling: DJ Shadow feat. Run the Jewels
Tim & Joe: Revolver