Bethany Swan

Hair & Make Up Designers

bethanyswan.com


In 2020 Bethany Swan was named a Screen International Star of Tomorrow and also a BAFTA Breakthrough, plus received an RTS Craft & Design Award Nomination for her work on Michaela Coel’s lauded BBC / HBO drama, I May Destroy You. 

Bethany’s feature credits include Billie Piper’s directorial debut Rare Beasts starring Piper and David Thewlis, plus Blue Iguana directed by Hadi Hajaig, featuring Academy Award Winner Sam Rockwell, Ben Schwartz and Phoebe Fox. Bethany also designed the Scott Graham directed feature Run starring Mark Stanley.

FEATURES / DRAMA

HANNA S3
Prod. NBC Universal / Amazon / Tomorrow Studios

I MAY DESTROY YOU
Prod. Various Artists / HBO / BBC
Dir. Sam Miller / Michaela Coel
Nomination: Best Mini-Series – RTS Programme Awards 2021 
Nomination: Best Writer (Drama) – RTS Programme Awards 2021  
Nomination: Best Actress (Michaela Coel) – RTS Programme Awards 2021 
Nomination: Best New Scripted Series – The Spirit Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Ensemble Cast: The Spirit Awards 2021

Nomination: Breakthrough Series (Shortform) – Gotham Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Makeup Design – RTS Craft & Design Awards 2020
Nomination: Make Up Design (Drama) – Royal Television Society, UK 2020
Nomination: Director (Drama) – Royal Television Society, UK 2020
Outstanding Achievement Award – RTS Craft & Design Awards 2020
Nomination: Best Actress – The Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Writer – The Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2021
Nomination: Best Drama Series 5+ Episodes – The Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2021

RARE BEASTS (Feature)
Prod. Western Edge Pictures
Dir. Billie Piper
Featuring: Billie Piper, David Thewlis & Lily James
Nomination: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – BAFTA (Longlist) 2021
Nomination: The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) – BIFA (Longlist) 2020
Nomination: Debut Screenwriter – BIFA (Longlist) 2020
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival (Critic’s Week) 2019
Official Selection: BFI LFF 2019
Official Selection: SXSW 2020
Official Selection – In Competition: Göteborg Film Festival 2020
Official Selection – Luxembourg City Film Festival 2020

WRECKING BALL (Pilot)
Prod. Two Brothers
Dir. Simon Bird

BLUE IGUANA (Feature)
Starring Sam Rockwell, Ben Shwartz, Phoebe Fox
Prod. Screen Media
Dir. Hadi Hajaig

COCONUT
Prod. Big Deal Films for BBC Three
Dir. Mustapha Kseibati

RUN (Feature)
Prod. BTR Productions
Dir. Scott Graham
World Premiere: Tribeca Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: BFI LFF 2019
Official Selection: Glasgow Film Festival 2020

POND LIFE (Feature)
Prod. Open Palm Films
Dir. Bill Buckhurst
Featuring: Esme Creed-Miles

UNDERCLIFFE (Feature)
Prod. Open Palm Films
Dir. Lisa Mulcahy

MAKING NOISE QUIETLY (Feature)
Prod. Open Palm Films
Dir. Dominic Dromgoole

SHORT FILMS

MOTHERLOAD
Prod. Island Pictures
Dir. Isabella Wing-Davey

SHADES
Prod. Agile Films
Dir. Ryan Still

MR WHIPPY
Prod. Elation Pictures
Dir. Rachna Suri
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2021

THIS TIME AWAY
Prod. Passion Pictures
Dir. Magali Barbe
Featuring: Timothy Spall

LONDONSTANI
Prod. Slingshot
Dir. Nirpal Bhogal

JUMPERS
Prod. Big Deal Films
Dir. Mustapha Kseibati

WOE IS ME
Prod. Elation Pictures
Dir. Simon Cartwright
Winner: 1st Prize – Rhode Island Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Encounters Short Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Leeds International Film Festival 2018

MUTE
Prod. Smuggler
Dir. Jamie Rafn

NO PAIN WHATSOEVER
Prod. Origin Pictures
Dir. Alex Kendall

LITTE SHIT
Prod. Post Panic Films
Dir. Richard Gorodecky
Winner: Best British Short Film – London Short Film Festival 2018

CADENCE
Dir. Tom Clarkson

DIAGNOSIS
Prod. Creative England / BFI
Dir. Eva Riley
Longlisted: Best Short Film – British Independent Film Awards
Official Selection: Emerging Cinematographer – British Society of Cinematographers
Official Selection: Galway Film Fleadh
Special Mention: Clermont Ferrand Film Festival
Special Mention: London Short Film Festival

COMMERCIALS

Adam Johnson: Amazon
Alexandra Brodski: Huawei
Ben Aston: Virgin Trains
Ben Williams: Legal & General
Beth Lishmund: ITV General Election
Chris Balmond: ITV Euros
Danny McGuinness: HTC
Ed Sayers: Post Office / Aesop / Oil of Olay
Eva Mahoney: Nike
E V Crowe: Puppy
Jamie Rafn: Sky / Fifa
Jamie Whitby/Jamie Gyngell: Debenhams
John Dower: Lotto
Kate Bones: Nivea
Leonardo Dalessandri: Samsung
Mr Tibbs: Resolver
Neil Coxhill: John Wick 3 Promo
Sariel Hestletine: Lawn Tennis Association
Young Replicant: BASF

MUSIC PROMO

Ben Newman: MIA
Boris Booij: Kensington
Charles Mehling: Emeli Sande / Olly Murs
Charlotte Ginsborg: Dishy Tangent
Dan Henshaw: Nick Brewer
Jason Smith: Jamiroquai
Joe Cruz/Filipe Alcada: Topics
Lee Hempstock: Ghost Poet
Phil Dolling: Electro Velvet

EVENTS (As Hair & Make Up Designer)

SECRET CINEMA: Romeo & Juliet / Grand Budapest Hotel / SC21 / Back to the Future / Dead Poet’s Society