Ben Magahy

Directors of Photography

benmagahy.com


Drama includes BBC drama Life scripted by Mike Bartlett and directed by Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, and the feature teaser Offbeat, directed by Arnos Salters. Ben is currently shooting feature documentary Abbey Road alongside director Mary McCartney and has shot a series of documentaries with music as the central theme, notably Music Liberates Music with directors Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, and Mumford & SonsGentleman of the Road . Short films include Burial directed by Georgia Lee & Hannah Daniels, produced through the Welsh Film Board, Glance directed by Conkerco and Grounds directed by Phoebe Torrance. He has been twice nominated for Best Cinematography at the British Arrows Craft Awards, and has also been nominated at the MTV VMAs.

FEATURES / DRAMA

LIFE (Block 1 – Lead Cinematographer)
Prod. Drama Republic
Dir. Iain Forsythe & Jane Pollard

BOYZ IN THE WOOD (Main Unit Pick Up Days)
Prod. Sigma Films
Dir. Ninian Doff

WHO KILLED SUMMER?
Prod. Big Balls
Dir. Gavin Rowe
Nomination: BAFTA Best Creative Interactive Contribution 2010

SHORT FILMS

BURIAL
Prod. 1915 Productions Ltd.
Dir. Georgia Lee & Hannah Daniels
Official Selection: Underwire Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: Dinard Film Festival 2020

GROUNDS
Prod. Glen Kirby
Dir. Phoebe Torrance
Winner: Best Drama – Dublin Independent Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: The IndieFEST Film Awards 2019
Winner: London Independent Film Awards 2019

HATE & HOPE (Artist Film Installation for Sheffield Doc Fest 2018)
Featuring George Mackay
Prod. Phantoscopic
Dir. Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard

OFFBEAT (Feature Teaser)
Prod. WigWam
Dir. Arnos Salters

LOVE IN A TIME OF DEATH
Prod. Film London
Dir. Ashish Ghadaili

GLANCE
Prod. Academy Films
Dir. Conkerco

DOCUMENTARIES

ABBEY ROAD (Feature Documentary)
Prod. Mercury Studios
Dir. Mary McCartney

MUSIC LIBERATES MUSIC (In assc. with Bacardi shot on location in Jamaica)
Prod. Phantoscopic
Dir. Iain & Jane

EARTHWORKS: LOCAL NATIVES
Prod. Vice

MUMFORD AND SONS: GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD
Prod. Pulse
Dir. Fred & Nick

TIGA: CIAO! MEANS FOREVER
Prod. Simon Owens
Dir. Simon Owens

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Bacardi: Music Liberates dir Iain & Jane – 3 x Bronze Lion: Cannes Lions 2018 (Social & Influencer – Food & Drink / Partnerships / Sponsorship & Brand Partnership)
Bacardi: Music Liberates dir Iain & Jane – Winner Wood Pencil: D&AD Awards 2018
ITV Horse Racing dir Trent Jaklitsch – Nomination: Best Cinematography British Arrows Craft Awards 2017
San Miguel dir Michelle Coomber – Nomination: Best Cinematography British Arrows Craft Awards 2016
England Cricket: Tour of India dir Wes Forbes – Winner: Best Live Sports Game Campaign: Promax BDA (EU) 2013

Alex Courtes: Great Anglia Railway
Alex Southam: Samsung / very.co.uk / Tesco
Andrew Lang: Asus
Anna Ginsberg: Barclaycard
Anthony Dickenson: RBS / Nike / Independent / Last Minute / Chubb
Anthony Shurmer: Ultimo
Arno Salters: Dove / Energia
Agustin Alberdi: Post Office
Ben Dawkins: Fujitsu / Unibet
Ben Sedley: Marmite
Bob Partington: Delta Airlines
Conkerco: Emirates / COI (Royal Navy) / McDonald’s / TCP / Coca-Cola / Homebase / Travelodge / Vision Express / Ikea / Cadbury’s / Sky / RBS / SSE / Kellogg’s
Dax Martinez-Vargas: Samsung
Ed Malin: Olympic Torch / Lions Rugby
Ewen Spencer: Apple Music
Fred & Nick: Barclays / Prime Location / Yorkshire Tea
Gavin Rowe: Yazoo / Nokia / Oakley
Giorgio Bruni: Timberland
Grant Berry & Hywel Williams: Blackberry Idents
Greg Brunkalla: Ikea
Guys Salsby: Nike
Hywel Williams: Blackberry
Ian Bonhote: Kerry Gold
Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard: Bacardi: Music Liberates
Jack Salmon: F1 / Sky Sports News / Sky Sports
Jake Dypka: Just Eat / Lyft / Sage
Jake Mavity: McDonald’s
James Adamson: Grand National
James Day: The Short Film Festival
James Haworth: The Sweet Shop
Joe Windsor: Volvo
John Dower: Lotto / Hop House 13
Johnny & Will: Sprite
Jon & Nicole: Lucky Mans
Jon Grint: Formula 1
Josh Stocker: Speckled Hen
Julian Rocher: Infiniti
Kim Geldenhuys: Dove / Ford
Lewis Georgeson : Iamplayer.com
Lucy Luscombe: Dove
Luke & Gav: Air New Zealand
Luke Taylor: Welsh Tourist Board / Johnnie Walker
Martin Jones: Range Rover
Michelle Coomber: San Miguel / British Red Cross
Morgan Harary: Optrex
Neil Gorringe: Bulmers
Nicholas Davies: Boots
Nicole Poppy: Ashes
Ninian Doff: Cadbury’s / Heart
Oliver Elmes: Samsung
Oskar Bard: Renault / Samsung
Paul Gardner: Plan B
Price James: PayPal
Randy Krallman: Zoopla
Roman Rutten: Oppo
Sara Dunlop: Virgin Media
Si & Ad: Durex
Stylewar: Strayer University / Think! / Mattress Firm / Sky
Steve Jamieson & Mike Brett: ARD/ ZDF / Nike
Tim Brown: Huawei / Chubb / Oppo
Tom Gainsford: Giff Gaff – Halloween
Tom Ralph: Apple
Tristan Patterson: Braun
Tubby Brother: Telstra / Sainsbury’s / Macmillan
Ubik: Talk Talk
US: Asda

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Rudimental dir I Owe Youth – Showcased at SXSW 2016
London Grammar: Hey Now dir Chris Ullens – Anča Awards 2015 Winner: Music Video Award
Mumford and Sons: Little Lion Man dir Fred & Nick – MTV VMAs 2010: Nomination for Best Cinematographer
Mumford and Sons: The Cave dir Fred & Nick – MTV VMAs 2011: Nomination for Best Rock Video

Alex Rutterford: Maximo Park
Alex Southern: Kodaline
Arni & Kinksi: JP Cooper
Ben Turner: Harry Styles: Treat People With Kindness (feat. Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
Chris Cairns: The Cribs
D.A.R.Y.L: Die! Die! Die! / The Subways
Emil Nava: Calvin Harris ft Dua Lipa
FKA Twigs: FKA Twigs
Fred & Nick: Mumford and Sons / Laura Marling / James Morrison / The Maccabees
Georgie Curran & Adriano Vilanova: WSTRN
Giorgio Testi: The Paddingtons
Greg & Lio: San Halo
Huse: Michael Kiwanuka Live Session / Declan McKenna
Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard: Elena feat Maxine Peake
Ian Bonhote: Kassidy
Luke Monaghan: Sam Smith
Markus Lundquist: Neiked
Matt Kirkby: Basement Jaxx
Nabil: Alt-J / Foals
Niall O’Brien: Circa Waves
Nima Nourizadeh: Jamie T / Lady Soverign / Architecture in Helsinki / Art Brut
Ollie Wolf: Years & Years
US: Wiley / Labrinth