Shamirah Sairally

Hair & Make Up Designers

ss-makeup.com


Shamirah Sairally is a very experienced Hair & Makeup designer and barber working across film, tv, commercials, music promos and editorials. She designed the features, How to Stop a Recurring Dream directed by Ed Morris, and The 12 directed by James Whitehall. Celebrity talent includes Dua Lipa, Adam Lambert, Tinie Tempah and Ezra Miller, and her work has featured in Vogue, Elle and Harper’s Bazaar (amongst others).

Features / Drama

The Third Day (as Hair & Makeup Artist)
Prod. Punchdrunk Theatre / HBO / SKY
Dir. Marc Munden

The Translators (London Unit)
Prod. The Bureau Film Company Ltd
Dir. Regis Roinsard

Cursed (as Crowd Daily Hair and Makeup Artist)
Prod. Netflix
Dir. Sarah O’Gorman

How to Stop a Recurring Dream
Prod. Kidney Shaped Pool / Rattling Stick
Dir. Ed Morris
Winner: Best Feature Film – Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2020
Winner: Best Actress – British Urban Film Festival 2020
Winner: Best Film – British Urban Film Festival 2020

Chaplin (as Makeup Assistant)
Prod. Manoir Production
Dir. James Spinney / Pete Middleton

The 12
Prod. Seven Scope Films
Dir. James Whitehill
Winner: Best Director – Barcelona Planet Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Narrative Feature Film – Barcelona Planet Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Actor – Barcelona Planet Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Feature Film – The Monthy Film Festival (TMFF) 2018
Winner: Best Feature – Unrestricted View Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Screenplay – Unrestricted View Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Actor – Unrestricted View Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Director – Unrestricted View Film Festival 2018

SOLO!
Prod. Dudley Dog Production
Dir. Nic Cornwall
Winner: Best Film – British Independent Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Film Time Feature – Canada Independent Film Festival 2019
Winner: Best Film – Fusion Film Festival 2019
Winner: Best Feature Film – International Filmmaker Festival of Word Cinema (London) 2019
Nomination: Best Lead Actor – London Festival International 2019
Winner: Best Comedy – Madrid International Film Festival ES 2018
Nomination: Best Film – Madrid International Film Festival ES 2018
Winner: Best Feature – Marbella Film Festival 2018
Nomination: Best Actor – Marbella Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Actor – Orlando Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Director – Orlando Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Narrative Feature – The Great Northern Creative Expo 2017

Hard Sun (as Daily Hair & Makeup Artist)
Prod. BBC / Euston Films / HULU
Dir. Brian Kirk

Youth (as Crowd Daily Hairstylist)
Prod. Indigo Films / Pathé / Number 9 Films
Dir. Paolo Sorrentino
Nomination: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song – Academy Award 2016
Nomination: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture – Golden Globes 2016
Nomination: Best Original Song – Motion Picture – Golden Globes 2016

Short Films

Raj’s Story
Prod. Familia / Royal Navy
Dir. Sashinski

I Thought I Knew You
Prod. Old Film Farm / House of Create
Dir. Dan Lowenstein

The Yearning
Prod. Patchwork Productions
Dir. Isabel Anderton

Branded
Prod. Equifilm Ltd
Dir. Jordan Bunton-Williams

Cape of a Hero
Prod. London Film Academy
Dir. Lucyus Ribas

Queen of Spain
Prod. I Spy Films / Blue Shadows Film
Dir. Stephen Lowenstein

Two Gentlemen of Verona
Dir. Mono Ghose

Father
Prod. Magic 5 Productions
Dir. Chris Keller

The Composer
Dir. Youness Benali

Offline
Dir. Joe Fraser

George & The Dragon
Prod. London Film School
Dir. David Anderson

In My Father’s Name
Prod. Angeles Media Ltd
Dir. Wuriee Daud

The Messenger 
Prod. Animus Productions
Dir. Virendra Kumar Sahu

The Nest Egg
Prod. Stealing Horses Productions Ltd / Anglo Filming Ltd
Dir. Lucy Patrick Ward

Commercials / Campaigns

Bobby Goulding: Uniqlo x JW Anderson
Bugsy Steel:
Facebook / An Post – The Green Hub
Dan Pickard: Toshiba
Dan Emerson: H&M
Danny Prescott: Duracell
Dorothy Allen-Pickard: Guinness Hop House 13
Eoin Glaister: Friends of the Earth
Mark McQueen: Footlocker
Markus Meedt: Deliveroo
Matty Melvin: Reckless Wolf
Michael Arnold: GTECH Vacuum
Netti Hurley: Adidas
Nick Byam: Fila
Pete Roe: Kapten Car Services / Rimmel
Richard Gold: Magna Carta Housing
Samantha Ria: Nike
Simon Weekes: Uncle Ben’s

Music Promo

David Alexander: Shon B
David Wilson: Paloma Faith
Douglas Thomas: Candis
Doug Bernardt: Tom Misch
Emil Nava: Nathan Sykes
Emiie Norenberg: Sport Team
Hasinth Pathirana: Kruze
Holly Snead: Holly snead
Jak Payne: Django Django
James Duffy: Holly Snead
Jason Edwards: Nadina Mustafa
Liam John: Akasha Jam
Maria Preito: JG Collective
Marie Therese Hildenbrant: Mela Cassata
Michael Hall McPherson: Atila
Molly Burdett: Josef
Oscar Sansom: Una Healey
Rosie Brear: Orla
Scott Altman: Twin Pines
Simret Cheema-Innis: SA-HA-RA
Sylvie Webber: Melanie C ft Sink the Pink
Tom Gould: Popcaan
Will Hooper: Dua Lipa

Talent

Dylan Minnette, The Wallows, Florence Welch (Florence & the Machine), Jake Shears (Scissor Sisters), Jessy Barden, Nina Toussaint-White, Eloise Smyth, Marisha Wallace, Tom Allen, Yungblud, Andy Butler, Westlife, Christopher Hunter, Sean Tearle, Danny Jones (McFly/McBusted), Andrew Barton, Gok Wan, Jussie Smollett, JPCooper, ToryLanez, Ezra Miller, Sons of the Illustrious Father, Tinie Tempah, PalomahFaith, Dua Lipa, Lucy Pinder, Chase & Status, Lauren Macrostie, James Arthur, Ryan Tedder, Arnold Oceng, MothXr, Kero Kero Benito, Nush Cope, Rosie Day, DJ Barely Lethal, Jordan Stephens (Rizzle Kicks), Adam Lambert,  John Lynch, Sam Keeley, Frederick Schmidt, Fisayo Akinade, Christian Stevenson aka DJBBQ, Greg James, Dynamo, Akasha Jam, Dog is Dead, Jenn Murray, ShazadLatif, Fern O’Meally, Olympia, The Broods, Alice Merton, AJR Ady Suleiman, Dan Crossley, Patricia Allinson, Kadiff Kirwan, Labrinth, Grace Carter, Woody Cook, Harry Lawtey.

Photographers

Zander Opperman, Darren Black, Jack Alexander, Joseph Sinclair, James O’Doherty, KofiPaintsil, Sebastian Santa-Maria, Anna Pluskota, Marcelle Adrianna, IoIo LewisEdwards, Jade Smith, Eli Beristain, Darren Bell, Sarah Tahon, Kyle Springate,Tom Buck, Filipe Phitzgerald, Antonio Eugenio, Pawel Herman, Alex English, Cheol, Katie Eleanor, Rory Gullan, Tom Oldham, Arron Dunworth, Will Freeman, Latiff Napoleon, Fran (Gomez de) Villaboa, Kevin Sparks, Christopher McCrory, Jose Tio, Joupin Ghamsari, Lily Pagano, Miles Holder, Martin Perry, KarlSlater, Holly McGlynn, Anne-Marie Sterian, Stella Asia Consonni, JamesHazlett-Beard, Peter Fingleton, Phil Sharp, Alessio Macardi, Will Freeman,Vicky Grout, Joel Smedley, Danny Kasirye, Charlie Clift, Christine Ebeneezer, Adam Fussell

Qualifications

First Option – COVID-19 Supervisor
NVQ Level 3 – Barbering & Wet Shave – London School of Barbering Capital Hair
Plaits and Hollywood Hair
Beauty Call – Indian Hair Course
The Makeup School London – Intensive Course in Make-Up