Patrick Meller

Directors of Photography

patrickmeller.com


Features include Rare Beasts directed by Billie Piper, which premiered at the Venice Film Festival, and Get Duked! directed by Ninian Doff which premiered at SXSW winning the ‘Midnighters’ Audience Award’. TV drama includes I Hate Suzie Too, directed by Dawn Shadforth, starring Billie Piper and scripted by Lucy Prebble.

Patrick’s work has been nominated at various festivals worldwide, and he won Best Cinematography at the UK Music Video Awards for Miike Snow: Genghis Khan directed by Ninian Doff. Directors include Sam Brown, Joe Connor, Noah Harris, Billy Boyd Cape and Us.

FEATURES / DRAMA

I HATE SUZIE TOO
Prod. Bad Wolf / Sky
Dir. Dawn Shadforth

RARE BEASTS
Prod. Western Edge Pictures
Dir. Billie Piper
Nomination: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – BAFTA (Longlist) 2021
Nomination: The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) – BIFA (Longlist) 2020
Nomination: Debut Screenwriter – BIFA (Longlist) 2020
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival (Critic’s Week) 2019
Official Selection: BFI LFF 2019
Official Selection: SXSW 2020
Official Selection – In Competition: Göteborg Film Festival 2020
Official Selection: Luxembourg City Film Festival 2020
Official Selection: Dinard Film Festival 2020

UNTITLED
Prod. Ammolite
Dir. Emil Nava

GET DUKED! 
Prod. Sigma Films
Dir. Ninian Doff
World Premiere: SXSW 2019
Winner: Audience Award ‘Midnighters’ SXSW 2019
Official Selection / Opening Night Gala: Edinburgh Int’l Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: International Film Festival Rotterdam 2020

DREAMLAND (Short Form)
Prod. Merman
Dir. MJ Delaney
Screenplay Sharon Horgan | Starring Morgana Robinson, Sheridan Smith
Winner: BAFTA – Best Short Form Programme

SHORT FILMS

DON’T FORGET
Prod. Birdlight Films / Film 4
Dir. Mika Watkins

BOAT
Prod. Creative England
Dir. Louise Stern
Official Selection: LSFF 2019
Official Selection: BFI Southbank 2019

BEAST
Prod. BFI & Creative England
Dir. Leonora Lonsdale | Starring Billie Piper, Sinead Cusack
Winner: Best Narrative Short – Woodstock Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Underwire Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Rhode Island Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: St Louis International Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Holyshorts Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: LSFF 2019

THE BOHICAS: SWARM OVER ESSEX
Prod. Pulse Films
Dir. Thirtytwo

GREG
Prod. Pulse Films
Dir. Ed Lovelace

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Veg Power dir Ninian Doff – Winner (Gold): Best Televison Commercial (60″) Shots 2019
Unilever + Lynx: Shower Shave dir Cloe Bailly – Nomination: Online Commercial of the Year (over 2 mins) Shots 2019

Abbie Stephens: Tropicana
Adam & Dave: Dynamo
Alan Masferrer: BMW
Amber Shaffer: Captain Morgan’s
Andrew Telling: Youtube
Ben Liam Jones: Strangelove
Billy Boyd Cape: McDonald’s: Laughter & Me Time
Billy Rainey: Pepsi
Bob Harlow: Bugaboo
Bob Partington: Desperados
Brian Williams: Electric Ireland
Bugsy Steel: Lexus
Chloe Bailey: Axe
Courtney Phillips: Nicorette
D.A.R.Y.L.: T Mobile / Bose / Converse / TK Maxx
Dan Sully: Beats (Cheryl Cole)
Diarmid: MoneySupermarket.com
Emil Nava: very.co.uk
Emile Rafael: GMC / Rolls Royce / Jaguar
Fred Rowson: Amazon
Freddie Powell: Deliveroo
Fridman Sisters: McDonald’s
Gary Granger: Gatorade
Henry Busby: Costa
Fred Rowson
: Amazon
Ivana Bobic: Mulberry feat. Cressida Bonas / Au Pont Rouge / Nivea / Wunderkind
Jack Driscoll: New Balance
Jake Dypka: Maltesers / Babble / eBookers / Arla / KFC / Cancer Research / Kenco
Jeff Low: Waitrose
Jim Gilchrist: Quorn
Joe Connor: Singleton / Western Union
Leonora Lonsdale: Gemfield / Mikimoto
Los Perez: Corsa
Lisa Gunning: Ballantines
Matthew Jones: Lincoln
Matt Houghton: The Children’s Reading Fund / Google
Max Fisher: Royal Navy
MJ Delaney: Dove
Michael Baldwin: TOWIE / The Sound Of Music
Nicolas Jack Davies: Open University / NHS
Ninian Doff: BFI – Take Your Seat / EuropCar / EE / Axe / Veg Power
Noah Harris: Sainsbury’s 150 Years / Suzuki / Kopparburg / E-On / Dulux / Toyota / Opel
Patrick Clare: Toyota
Raine Allen-Miller: Queens Doc
Rob Chiu: Lancome
Rohan Blair-Mangat: British Airways / Bose / Nike
Ryan Hopkinson: Dove
Sam Brown: Ladbrokes / Ladbrokes 2.0
Sarah Chatfield: Credit Suisse / Adidas
Terry Hall: Hautelook
Tim & Joe: Schweppes
Tim Brown & Morgan Harary: Littlewoods
Tiny Bullet: Tesco
Tubby Brothers: Ford
Us: Deliveroo
Warren Fu: Cineworld
Will McGregor: Google

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Coldplay: Champion of the World – Best Cinematography CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2020 / Nomination: Best Music Video CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2020
Eminem feat. Ed Sheeran dir Emil Nava – Nomination: Best Cinematography MTV VMAs 2018

Miike Snow: Genghis Khan dir Ninian Doff – Winner: Best Cinematography UKMVAs 2016 / Nomination: Best Cinematography CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2016 / Nomination: Best Music Video CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2016 / Winner: D&AD Pencils 2016

Alex Southern: Kwabs
Carly Cussen: A.Dot
Charles Whiteway: MNEK
Chino Moya: Will Young
Cloé Bailly: Coldplay
Chris Sweeney: Lilly Allen / Jesse Ware / Sam Smith
Courtney Phillips: Nina Nesbit
Dave Ma: The Foals
De La Muerte: Jess Glynne
Ed Lovelace: Savages / Drenge
Emil Nava: Neon Jungle / Katy B / KWABS / Calvin Harris feat Ellie Goulding / Ed Sheeran / Elli Ingram / Example / Tinie Tempah feat Labrinth / Jessie J / Ed Sheeran / Liam Payne feat. Quavo /
Eminem feat. Ed Sheeran / Tinie Tempah / Zara Larsson / Dua Lipa / Camilla Cabello
Giorgio Testi: Sebastian Ingrosso / Simple Minds
Greg Davenport: Lonely The Brave / Steve Mason
I Owe Youth: Zak Abel
Ivana Bobic: Jezebels / Kiko Bun
Jamie Thraves: Twin Atlantic: Hold On
Jessie John Jenkins: Say Lou Lou
Joe Connor: Sam Smith / Cold Play / Rag ‘n’ Bone Man
Lisa Gunning: John Grant
Ninian Doff: Mykki Blanco / Miike Snow: My Trigger / Miike Snow: Genghis Khan
Oliver Groulx: Deerhunter
Remy Cayuela: Eliza Doolittle
Ruth Hogben: Lady Gaga: Perfect Illusion
Rob Chiu: Jon Hopkins / Love Bug
Tell No One: Broods
Tim Mattia: Biffy Clyro
Walu Mwalilino: Massari feat MIA
Warren Fu: 1975
Zaibba Jabbar: Florrie