Fede Alfonzo

Directors of Photography

federicoalfonzo.com


Features include My Name Is Lenny directed by Ron Scalpello, and Untitled directed by Chris Loizou, which won him Best Cinematography at London Int’l Filmmaker Festival. Short films include Connections, H-Positive and Sidney Turtlebaum, directed by Tristram Shapeero. For television he shot the BBC’s Roger & Val Just Got In directed by Jamie Rafn.

DRAMA

MY NAME IS LENNY (Feature)
Dir. Ron Scalpello | Starring Josh Helman, Chanel Cresswell, John Hurt, Rita Tushingham
World Premiere: East End Film Festival 2017
Nomination: Best Independent Feature – National Films Awards UK, 2018

UNTITLED (Feature)
Prod. Mike Capon
Dir. Chris Loizou
Winner: Best Cinematography – London Int’l Filmmaker Festival 2017
Winner: Best Original Screenplay – London Int’l Filmmaker Festival 2017
Winner: Best Cinematography – Hollywood Int’l Moving Pictures Film Festival 2017
Winner: Best First-Time Filmmaker – Hollywood Int’l Moving Pictures Film Festival 2017
Winner: Best Feature – Unresticted View Film Festival 2017
Winner: Best Editing – Unresticted View Film Festival 2017

Nomination: Best Cinematography – Int’l Filmmaker Festival Festival of World Cinema, London 2017
Nomination: Best Film – Int’l Filmmaker Festival Nice 2017
Nomination: Best Screenplay – Int’l Filmmaker Festival Nice 2017
Nomination: Best Screenplay – Unresticted View Film Festival 2017

ROGER & VAL HAVE JUST GOT IN (Season 1)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Jamie Rafn | Starring Dawn French, Alfred Molina

44″ CHEST (Feature – 2nd Unit DP/DP Dan Landin)
Dir. Malcom Venville

66 (Feature – 2nd Unit DP/DP Dan Landin)
Dir. Paul Weiland

SHORT FILMS

MUTE
Dir. Jamie Rafn

AUTONOMOUS
Dir. Dan Outran

NELA
Dir. Andrew Margetson
Winner: – Best Short: Flatlands Dance Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: San Francisco Dance Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: Utah Dance Film Festival 2019
Official Selection: Feminista Film Festival 2019

THE TERRIBLE TALE OF HENRIETTA TATE
Dir. Tom Beckwith Philips
Winner: Best Director – Chicago Comedy Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Production Design – Sydney Indie Films Festival 2018

Official Selection: Chicago Comedy Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: In The Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria 2018
Official Selection: Mt Fuji – Atami Film & VR Festival 2018

REBORN: LAUREN CUTHBERTSON
Dir. Andrew Margetson
Winner: Audience Award – Choreoscope International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Best Short Documentary – Oxford International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Audience Award – Plymouth Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Rhode Island Int’l Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Seattle Int’l Film Festival 2016
Winner: – Best Documentary Short: Oxford Int’l Film Festival 2016

KONNEKSIES
Dir. Mark Dymond
Winner: Viewer’s Choice Silwerskermfees 2015
Winner: Golden Horn Award for Best Short Film 2015
Winner: Best Short – International Film Awards Berlin
Winner: Award of Excellence – Best Shorts California

Nominated: Best Short – South African Film and Television Awards
Nominated: Best Director – International Film Awards Berlin

Official Selection: Silwerskermfees 2015

H POSITIVE
Dir. Glenn Paton
Nominated: Small Golden Camera 300 Award – International Cinematographer Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2015

Official Selection: Palm Springs Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Cambridge Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Edinburgh Fringe Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Rhode Island Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Cinevana London Film Festival 2015
Dark Comedy Short Film of the Week – Short of the Week

THE BALLAD OF LANGLEY LANE
Dir. Zak Emerson
Winner: HomeSpunYard funding.
Official Seclection: Los Angeles Shorts Festival.
Official Selection: Austin Film Festival 2015

HELP POINT
Dir. Andrew Margetson
Winner: Audience Award – DC Shorts 2015
Winner: Special Jury Award – El Corto Del Ano 2015
Winner: Best Short Comedy – Breckenridge Film Festival 2014
Winner: Audience Award – Alto Vicentino International Film Festival 2015
Winner: Audience Award – Molodist International Film Festival 2014
Special Mention: Comiron International Short Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Short Grand Prix – Warsaw International Film Festival UK 2014

Nominated: Best Comedy Lead Actress & Lead Actor – Madrid int. Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Best Comedy – Madrid int. Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Jury Award for Best Comedy – Plymouth Film Festival UK 2015
Nominated: Best Short Film – Norwich Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Best Comedy Short – Kinofilm Manchester International Short Film Festival 2016

EVERY SAVAGE CAN DANCE
Dir. Georgia Parris
Official Selection: Underwire Film Festival 2018

CAST OFFS
Dir. Garrick Hamm

A PERFORMANCE
Dir. Guy Paterson
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival, UK

SIDNEY TURTLEBAUM (16mm Short Film)
Dir. Tristram Shapeero
Oscar Shortlist (top 10) 2009 – Best Live Action Short Film 2009
Winner: Best Short Film – SAGIndie 2009
Winner: Pears Short Film Prize – UK Jewish Film Festival 2008
Winner: LA Shorts Film Festival 2009 – Best Foreign Film
Winner: Best Short Film – Method Fest 2009
Winner: Pears Short Film Fund 2008
Nomination: Best British Short Film – BIFA 2009
Nominated: British Best British Short – Independent Film Awards
Nominated: Iris Prize 2009
Nominated: Best UK Short Film – Swansea Bay Film Festival 2009
Official Selection: Aspen Shorts Film Festival 2009
Official Selection: Jewish Film Festival 2008
http://www.sidneyturtlebaum.co.uk

MICROSOFT (HD Short Film)
Dir. Colin Gregg

TOKYO JIM (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Jamie Rafn
Winner: Prix UIP Sarajevo (European Short Film) – Sarajevo Film Festival 2007
Nominated: European Film Award – European Film Awards 2007
Nominated: TCM Prize – London Film Festival 2006
Nominated: TCM Prize for Classic Shorts – London Film Festival 2006

A SUPERMARKET LOVE SONG (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Dan Outram
Winner: Jury Award for Best Short Film – Atlanta Film Festival 2006
Official Selection: Sundance 2006
Official Selection: Film Center Park City, Utah, United States.

SED EN LOS PIES (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Tuki Jenckell
Cannes 2006 as Part of World Cinema

SHE LOVES ME, SHE LOVES ME NOT (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Jamie Rafn

NATURAL BORN TALENT / DAVID & ALISON (16mm Short Films)
Prod. Channel 4
Dir. Simon Green

SUSPENDED (35mm Short Films)
Dir. Zak & Dan

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Vodafone dir Sara Dunlop – Hollywood Film Advertising Craft Awards 3 x Bronze Winner
St John Ambulance dir Benito – BTAA 2013: 3 x Gold Arrow Winner
BBC Skateboarding dir Andy Margetson – Best Operator – BTAA Craft Awards 2003 Winner
Britsh Arrows Craft Awards – Best Operator 2003

 

1st Avenue Machine: Direct Line
Adam Cameron: E45 / Barclays
Alexander Brown: Dove
Andrew Lang: Sprite / Ford
Andy Margetson: Muller
Andy McLeod: Santander / Lynx
Bart Timmer: Euro Millions
Bastian Glaessner: KFC
Ben Gregor: Freesat / BBC
Ben Tonge: ADHB Pork
Benito: Guinness
Bode Brodmueller: Telekom
Bruce Hunt: Citroen
Christian Bevilacqua: Huggies / Yaz
Colin Gregg: McDonald’s / The Sun
Conkerco: Tony Hawk / McDonald’s
Dan Gifford: Energia
Damien Shatford: Jaguar
Dominic Cyriax: Asda
Ed Morris: British Heart Foundation (35mm)
FAQ: Footlocker
Fatal Farm: Citreon
Frank Budgen: Hyundai
Frank Todaro: Weetabix / Vigorsol
Fred Scott: Heathrow
Fogg: Vauxhall
Gabe Turner: Lidl / Samsung / Toyota
Gerald McMorrow: Alton Towers / UEFA / Panasonic
Guy Manwaring: Carling
Guy Paterson: Water Aid
Henry Littlechild: Specsavers
Jamie Delaney: Sage
Jamie Rafn: McDonald’s / Lotto / HTC / Anthony Nolan Charity / BP / Nestle / Quaker / Disneyland
James Brown: Vauxhall / Audi
Jason Lowe: Laughing Cow
JJ Keith: KFC
Joe Windsor-Williams: Rolls Royce
Justin Stokes: Rugby
Katie Bell: Pokemon
Liz Murphy: Activia
Luke Scott: Co-op (Christmas)
Max Fisher: Quaker
Mark Denton: Rice Krispies
Martha Delap: Sainsbury’s
Mike Baldwin: Soccer Aid
Mike Maloney: CCTV
Ne-O: Heineken
Nigel Simpkiss: Toyota
Owen Harris: Burger King
Pedro Romhanyi: Morrisons
Peter Cattaneo: Barclaycard / Travel Lodge
Renny Maslow: BT
Rich Thrift: Five Idents
Ross Cooper: BBC Music
Scott Weintrob: Mazda / Vaseline
Simon Green: Blackberry / Diamond Jubilee
Simon Ratigan: Ford / Land Rover / Bupa
Steve Cope: Argos
Tim Brown: Kellogg’s / Philadelphia
Tomas Masin: Skoda
Tony Barry: McDonald’s / Birds Eye
Vaughan Arnell: Emirates Airlines / Sky Store
Zak & Dan: Kellogg’s
Zak Emerson: VO5 / Nikon / Boots / Tesco / IKEA
Zeitguised: Lexus