Charlie Goodger

Directors of Photography

charliegoodger.com


Charlie shot his debut feature, Io, Arlecchino,directed by Matteo Bini, shortly after graduating from the NFTS. Multiple shorts include Z1 directed by Gabirel Gauchet and Kiri Pritchard-McLean’s Got Your Number. Other long form work includes the BIFA & BAFTA nominated feature documentary Kingdom Of Us, directed by Lucy Cohen, which won Best Documentary at the BFI LFF 2017, and for Sky Arts, Bleak House Guest, part of the Urban Myths series directed by Joe Delamere.

FEATURES / DRAMA

WITCHFINDER (Pilot / Teaser)
Prod. Baby Cow
Dir. Rob Gibbons & Neil Gibbons

GET EVEN (Block 2)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Max Myers

URBAN MYTHS: BLEAK GUEST HOUSE
Prod. Sky Arts
Dir. Rob Delamere
Starring: Stephen Mangan, Ian Hart, Monica Dolan

THE SPANISH PRINCESS (2nd Unit)
Prod. New Pictures
Dir. Birgitte Staermose

BIG BOYS (Pilot)
Prod. Roughcut
Dir. Jim Archer

FETCH (Pilot)
Prod. Shiny Button
Dir. Jim Archer

KINGDOM OF US (Feature Documentary)
Prod. Latimer
Dir. Lucy Cohen
Winner: Grierson Award Best Documentary – BFI London Film Festival 2017
Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – BAFTA 2018
Nominated: Best Documentary – BIFA 2017
World Premiere / In Competition: BFI London Film Festival 2017

BE THE YES (Pilot)
Prod. Objective Pictures
Dir. Jim Archer

DESTINATION DANGER (Pilot)
Prod. Phil McIntyre Productions
Dir. Jim Archer

GOD’S OWN COUNTY (Comedy Blap)
Starring: Kieran Hodgson & Jim Howick
Prod. Guilty Pictures
Dir. Jim Archer

SERIOUS COMEDY (Pilot)
Prod. Irresistible
Dir. Darren Ruddell

KIRI PRITCHARD-MCLEAN’S HORROR: I’VE GOT YOUR NUMBER (Halloween Comedy Shorts)
Prod. Tiger Aspect/Sky
Dir. Jim Archer

IO, ARLECCHINO (Feature)
Prod. Officina Della Commincazionne
Dir. Matteo Bini
Winner: Audience Award for best Foreign Language Film – Key West Film Festival, 2015

SHORT FILMS

NOWNESS: DEFINE BEAUTY (DAD BOD)
Dir. Maxim Kelly

BEASTS
Dir. Chris Lee & Paul Storrie & Sam Pilling
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival, 2019
Official Selection: Aesthetica Short Film Festival, 2018

SOUTHAMPTON FC
Prod. Minds Eye
Dir. Jim Archer

NOWNESS: IAN SIMPSON
Dir. Emile Rafael

INTERVENTION
Dir. Jim Archer
Winner: Grand Prize for Best Comedy Short Screenplay – London Film Awards

CAMILLA IN THE LOOKING GLASS
Prod. Quiddity Films
Dir. Maurice Caldera

SNAKE PIT
Prod. Scruffbag Productions
Dir. Henry Blake

Z1
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Gabriel Gauchet
Winner: Best Short Film – BIFA 2013
Nominated: Golden Pardino – Leopards of Tomorrow in the International Competition – Locarno International Film Festival, 2013

STOCK TAKE
Prod. Irresistible
Dir. Georgia Oakley
Winner: Silver Remi Award – Houston WorldFest, 2015

MAGPIES
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Joasia Goldyn
World Premiere: Cinema Jove International Film festival, Valencia 2013

SHINE
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Charlie Goodger

ANOTHER WOMAN
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Lewis Arnold

KISS
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Cathy Brady
Stars: Thomas Turgoose

COMMERCIALS

2Doors: Tena
Ally Green: Moss Kena
Antoine Piazza: BooHoo: Spring / Summer
Ben Marshall: Lexus: Summer / Winter / Dove /
Blake Claridge: Aldi / Mastercard Idents
Brian Rawles: Google
Bugsy Steel: Facebook / Sharps / Mr Porter: Aurel Bacs / Mr Porter: Bell & Ross Watches
Chloe Hayward: Turbine Hall
Chris Hutchison: Transport Police
Dayo Harewood: Pepsi
Eoin Glaister: Nivea Sun
Georgia Oakley: Tell Mama / Red Bull / Dove
Georgina Cowley: Adidas: Beatboxer
Jacopo Maria Cinti: Mr Porter: Tom Ford
Jim Archer: Now TV
Jonas Hegi: YSL: The Y Series
Jonathan Schey: Hacket
Jonny & Jono: Bicester
Lawrence Blankenbyl: Cornerstone / Barclays
Leo Cosme: eBay Christmas
Lewis Kyle-White: L’Oreal
Liza Mandelup: Chanel
Mathy & Fran: Etihad / Treatwell
Matt Hopkins: Find You Dubai
Michael Sulma: Mr Porter
Nick Blake: Walkers / Lotto / BT Mobile
Patrick Killingbeck: Misys / Finastra
Paul Maynard: Simple
Pensacola: MTV feat Rita Ora
Raphael Chipperfield: Valentino
Richard Hunter: Shell / Toyota
RGB6: Method
Robin Gill: Guinness
Quentin Bradley: Boohoo
Saul & Josh: HP Printers
Shamsher: VW
Simon Picton: Red Bull
Tom Ford: Net A Porter
Trevor Robinson: Yakult / Puka Pie
Yonatan Weisberg: Adidas/Umbro

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Jono McCleary dir Geej Ower – Encounters Film Festival 2016 Winner: Best Music Video / Vimeo Staff Pick 2016
Honne: All In The Value dir Geej Ower – London Independent Film Festival 2015 Winner: Best Music Video

Geej Ower: Keaton Henson: Prayer
Allie Avital
: Billie Marten: Lionhearted
Crooked Cynics: Bastille / Rationale / Lamar
Damian Weilers: Laura Mvula
Drew Cox: Sam Romans / JP Cooper / Young Guns / Alesso / PushaT: Waterline
Eoin Glaister: Two Door Cinema Club / All We Are: Trilogy / Aquilo: Silhouettes Trilogy /
Ferry Gouw: Jamie Isacc
Geej Ower: Aluna George / Punctual
Greg Barnes: Dan Croll
Harvey Pearson: Lisa Hanning: Fall
Lewis Kyle White: Ghost Culture / James Wolf
Mathy & Fran: Barns Courtney
Patrick Killingbeck
: Kloe
Sasha Rainbow: Franz Ferdinand
Yvette Paxinos: Tom Vek