Antonio Paladino

Directors of Photography

antoniopaladino.com


Features include Operation Noah directed by Achim Bornhak, and the documentary The Ring of the Buddha filmed on location in Nepal and directed by Jochen Breitenstein. Antonio was the Lead Cinematographer on German drama Doppelhaushälfte directed by Dennis Schanz & Christoph Rathand and short films include The Appointment directed by artist Alexandre Singh, and Sara Dunlop’s award winning short Dreamlands which premiered in competition at the Cannes Film Festival. Other notable directors include Traktor, James Rouse, William Armstrong, Alex Feil and Nick Gordon.

FEATURES / DRAMA

DOPPELHAUSHÄLFTE (Lead Cinematographer / Ep 8)
Prod. Stick Up Film
Dir. Dennis Schanz / Christoph Rath

THE RING OF THE BUDDHA (Feature Documentary)
Dir. Jochen Breitenstein

OPERATION NOAH (Feature)
Dir. Achim Bornhak

SHORT FILMS

THE APPOINTMENT (Installation / Narrative)
Dir. Alexandre Singh
Prod. EMU Films
Winner: Best Short Film – H. P. Lovecraft International Short Film Festival
Winner: Best Director – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Winner: Best Director – Nightmares Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, US
Semi-finalist: Flicker’s Rhode Island International Film Festival
Nomination: Best Horror – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Actor – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Sound Design – Dublin International Short Film & Music Festival
Nomination: Best Actor – Nightmares Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, US
Official Selection: PÖFF Shorts (Tallin Black Nights Film Festival) 2020
Official Selection: Kino der Kunst 2020
Official Selection: Prague International Indie Film Festival
Official Selection: Fargo Fantastic Film Festival
Official Selection: Telluride Horror Show
Official Selection: Frightfest, London
Official Selection: Kino der Kunst, Munich
Official Selection: Morbido Fest, Mexico City, Mexico
Official Selection: Toronto Shorts International Film Festival
Official Selection: Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, Florida, US
Official Selection: PÖFF Shorts – Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn Estonia
Official Selection: Amarcort Film Festival, Rimini, Italy
Installation: SR Legion of Honour 2019
Installation: Metro Gallery in New York 2020

LOCALS ONLY
Dir. Brent Harris
Prod. Skunk
World Premiere: TIFF 2019
Winner: Best Fiction – One Screen Short Film Festival 2020 

DREAMLANDS
Dir. Sara Dunlop
Prod. Rattling Stick
Official Selection Cannes Film Festival 2016 – In Competition
Winner: Best Narrative Short Film Brooklyn Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Curtas Vila do Conde Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Marfa 2016
Official Selection: BFI Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: In Competition: Dresden Int’l Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: LSFF 2017
Official Selection: Short Waves Festival 2017
Official Selection: Festival De Cinema European Des Arcs 2017
Official Selection: This Is England 2017
Official Selection: Kyiv International Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Next 2017
Official Selection:Soho Short Film Festival 2017

CATCHING THE STARS
Dir. Nikolai Karo
Prod. World Expo
Nomination: German Camera Award – Best Cinematography

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Cadbury’s (Beach Huts / Coast) dir James Rouse: Kinsale Shark Awards 2018 – Best Film International
Barnardo’s dir Sara Dunlop: D&AD Pencil 2017 – Cinematography for Film Advertising
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Die Klappe Gold 2016 Best Cinematography + 3 x Gold & 2 x Silver Awards
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Clio Awards 2016 Winner Best Cinematography + 1 x Gold & 2 x Bronze Awards
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Gold at ADC + 3 x Gold & 2 x Silver & 5 x Bronze
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: German Craft Awards (Deutscher Werbefilmpreis) Best Cinematography + 4 x Gold
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: LIA Awards Grand Prize + Gold & 2 x Silver
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Cresta Silver & 2 x Bronze
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Kinsale Shark Awards Silver
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Eurobest Awards Rome Gold & Silver
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Epica Awards Paris Gold
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Jahrbuch der Werbung 2 x Gold
Hornbach dir Tom Noakes: Lead Awards Silver
Evian dir James Rouse: London International Gold 2016 Winner VFX
McDonald’s dir Alex Feil: Cannes Lions Silver 2015: Restaurants & Fast Food / Shark Awards Silver 2014: Restaurants & Fast Food
Johnnie Walker dir Joshua Neal: AICP Award Nomination 2013 Best Cinematography
Toyota dir Ne-o: Official Selection D&AD 2010
Robinsons: Wimbledon dir Benito: BTAA Gold Winner
Sky dir Sara Dunlop: D&AD Awards 2008: In-Book Best Cinematography

Aleksander Bach: Anorak
Alex Feil: McDonald’s / Huawei / Saturn / Samsung / Douglas / Migros
Anders Hallberg: Opel
Andrew Lang: FIFA World Cup
Andy McLeod: Guinness: Hop House 13
Bart Timmer: VW / Ricola
Ben & Joe Dempsey: Renault / Nintendo / Playstation / Vision Express / DBS / Vodafone / Neulasta / Lipton / DBS / Vodafone
Ben Whitehouse: Twitter
Benito: EDF / Robinsons: Wimbledon
Bharat Sikka:  Shivas
Cadmo Quintero: Ipic / A1 / Leiner
Claas Ortman: Eurowings / Allianz / Hidrofugal / Aktion Mensch / VHV
Conkerco: Virgin Idents
Daniel Kleinman: Specsavers / Coca-Cola
Djawid Hakimyar: Volkswagen
Gabe Turner: Swiss Air
Guy Shelmerdine: BA
Hanna Maria Heidrich: Audi
Henry Alex Rubin: Apple / Coca Cola
Jackie Oudney: VW / X-Box / Vivesco
James Rouse: Cadbury’s / Spectrum Mobile / Euromillions / Evian / WhatsApp / Argos
Joakim Reveman: Castrol
Joe Roman: M&S
Jonas & Julien: Rimowa
Joshua Neale: Yoplait / Johnny Walker / Unicef / Motorola / Ikea
Lieven van Baelan: Canon
Lynn Fox: Barclays
Matteo Bonifazio: Telecom
Micky Suelzer: Edeka / Postbank
Ne-o: Bud Ice / HP / LG
Nick Gordon: Sony Walkman
Niklas Weise: Vodafone
Paul WS Anderson: Audi
Patrick Hughes: Tic Tac / Jogurette
Pete Riski: Wrigley’s / Holiday Inn
Sam Brown: Camelot/Lotto / Zurich Insurance
Sam Hibbard: Netto
Sara Dunlop: Littlewoods / TK Maxx / HTC / Bulmers / Shredded Wheat / TKMaxx / Hostelworld / Jagermeister / UBS / Facebook / KFC / Save the Children / Levis / TFL / Bose / Verizon / Ultra Beauty / Carlsberg / More Than / Special K / HSBC / Barnarods / HP / Facebook
Seb Edwards: Vodafone
Sega: HSBC
Stefanie Soho: O2
Stephen Mead: Simple / Pantene / Clairol
Steve Ayson: Dutch Lotto / VW Beetle
Steve Cope: X-Box / O2
Steve Miller: Toyota
thirtytwo: Camelot / Tropicana
Tim Bullock: The Trainline / Fosters / Spectrum / Fox Sports
Toby Macdonald: Oral B
Tommi Berte: Hyundai / Sisal
Traktor: TK Maxx / Clearscore / AA / Comcast
TWIN: Alliance / Ricore
Walter Stern: Nike
William Armstrong: Mercedes / VW
Zoran Bihac: Saturn / Ahoj

MUSIC PROMOS

Ben & Joe Dempsey: Wu-tang Clan feat. DJ Tomekk / Oxide & Neutrino / Tom Baxter
Cadmo Quintero: Joy Denalane
Joern Heitmann: Rammstein: Ausländer
Matthias Freier: Sekou
Max Herre & Daniel Harder: Joy Denalane
Toby Macdonald: Mattafix