Add to
shortlist
Directors of Photography
henrygill.co.uk
Henry works across drama, experimental film, fashion, music promos and commercials, with a passion for analogue and multiple formats, and contemporary visual arts. Short films include A Band Apart directed by Ruth Hunduma, Bruiser Boy directed by Oscar Adams, and Only Child produced by John Boyega in collaboration with Converse, directed by Ibrahim K Muhammad. Henry has worked with directors including Curtis Essel, Sekou Abineri and Blake Claridge.
FEATURES / DRAMAS
HIGHLIFE (TV Series)
Prod. Optomen / Channel 4
Dir. Daps
DOCUMENTARIES
WE WERE HERE (Uganda)
Prod. UNHCR / YouTube / Uncommon / We Are Lief|
Dir. Curtis Essel
PORTRAITS OF LOVELUSTREMAN (Benjamin Clementine)
Prod. Preserve Artists
Dir. Curtis Essel
AFRICAN RENAISSANCE
Prod. BBC
Dir. Jason Ferguson
SHORT FILMS
THAT DOOR
Prod. Crack Productions Ltd
Dir. Edem Wornoo
MEDALLION
Prod. Roundhouse
Dir. Ruth Hunduma
A BAND APART
Prod. Roundhouse
Dir. Ruth Hunduma
STASIS
Prod. Agile Dilms / DMND CLR
Dir. Amaka Lin
KUMBRAYA
Prod. EM Films
Dir. Jordi Estape and John Reavey
ONLY CHILD
Prod. Create Next / Bounce Cinema for Converse / John Boyega
Dir. Ibrahim Muhammad
AGAINST ALL ODDS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Sekou Abineri
STUCK
Prod. Bounce Cinema for Converse
Dir. Kemi Adeeko
AUTHORS OF THE ESTATE
Prod. George Telfer
Dir. Adbou Cisse
BRUISER BOY
Prod. Chimpolata
Dir. Oscar Adams
MONSTROUS DUCK AND PRANG
Prod. POCC / Netflix
Dir. Natlie Wilson
SUPERHEROES WEAR HOODIES
Prod. Project Must / BBC3
Dir. Jason Osborne and Steven O Eniraiyetan
BLACKBOYFLY
Prod. 33Bound
Dir. Dan Aremu
GOLDFISH
Prod. WMAF
Dir. Ksensia Kulkaova
THE LOVER AND THE OVER
Prod. 200Films
Dir. Jordi Estape
BRUNO
Prod. 200Films
Dir. Jordi Estape
DRIP TO DIE
Prod. Xsposure
Dir. Esrael Alem
COMMERCIALS
AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Zara: Benjamin Clementine dir Curtis Essel – Winner: Best Cinematography – Young British Arrows 2023
Alek Szmytko: OMÔL
Alfred Ashby: Asos x Fnatic
Brendan Freeman: Barbour x Alexa Chung SS22 / Matches Fashion SS21 / Fila SS21
Chantal Adams: NTS x Dr. Martens
Curtis Essel: Google / Zara (Benjamin Clementine) / YouTube: UN HCR The Act Of Us / Google
Chris Fowles: Scottish Government : Speed Awareness / Amex
Ciesay: Elmiene Lover
Diwali Creatives: British Airways
Dustin Lane: Everpress
Henry Dean: Major League Baseball HMDX
Jack Foreman: Mulberry: People and Perspectives
James Hogwood: Nike
Jamie Sawdon: BT
Jess Colquhoun: W Hotel Osaka x Vogue / The New Yorker / Estee Lauder
Joshua Stocker: Roxi (2nd Unit)
Julia Falkner: Shoeby SS22
Meeks & Frost: Lizzy Tech Pack / Dr. Martens / Brits Rising Stars
Nate Burland: CherryNotCherry SS22
Oliver Warren: Charlotte Tilbury / Vogue x Whizkid
Peter Famosa: Pepsi
Posy Dixon: Hotels.com
Rhory Danniells: McDonald’s
Robbie Lawrence: Massimo Dutti SS22
Sarah Dattani: Cleo Sol / Sekou
Sau Ali: Barclays: The Big O
Simon Lane: Three x Samsung
Stian Smestad: Clinuvel
Walid Labri: Nike Tech Pack (2nd Unit)
MUSIC PROMOS
AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Nomination: Best Cinematographer – UKMVAs 2023
Alex Nicholson: Maisie Peters
Aliyah Otchere: Rachel Chinouri
Benji Gurshon: Dexter / Joey Maxwell
Blake Claridge: The Wanted: Rule The World
Chantal Adams: Ari Pensmith (Live)
Child: Anaiis x V&A Museum
Chris Chuky: UnknownT / R.A.E / Odeal: Something / Odeal
Chris Fowles: Griff: One Night (MTV Push Live) / D4vd: Worthless
Constance Power: Connie Constance
C-Promo: Isata Kanneh-Mason: Children’s Corner
Dan Aremu: Arlo Parks
Dante Palma: Ronisia Ft. Niska
Darnell Depradine: Ray Blk: MIA / Il Blue / Banners / Richard Farlie
Dir LX: Larry June / Potter Payper
Dylan Friese-Green: Becky Hill: Run (Acoustic) / Lucy Rose
Earthboi: Rema Earthboi
Emile Rafael: Benjamin Gordon
Enny: Enny Ft. Smino
Greg Tate: DFTCNT
Hector Dokrill: Joy Crookes (2nd Unit)
James Barber: Lola Young
Jasper Brown: Ruthven (Live)
Jess Colquhoun: Beckah Amani
Jessica Woodley: Connie Constance: Power
Johnny Mourgue: The Insomniax
Jordan Rossi: Hrvy
Joshua Thorton-Allen: Red Moon
Kemi Anna: Konyikeh / Sorrow
Labi: RayBLK Ft. StefflonDon: Over You
Loose: Flo: Cardboard Box
Lx: Central C: I Will
Meeks & Frost: Jords Ft/ Izzy & D Double E: Old School Flex / M Huncho: Breadwinner / Key4Life / Deno: Drizzy / Curtis J: The Man / Odeal
Mollana Burke: Idi Akz: DSLM / Au/Ra / Various: Tonight with Target (VT Live Performances) JME / Joy Crookes / Millionz / Kojey Radical / Ray Blk / Pip Millett: Hard Life / Choplife Soundsystem
Myles Whittingham Lethal Bizzle: Skint Gan
Nate Burland x DAPS: Jnr Choi: To The Moon (Drill Remix)
Oliver Jennings: French The Kid: Neverland / Headie One / Mika
Olivia Rose: Poppy Ajudha: London’s Burning
Omo Craft: Jay1: Mercedes
Pip & Lib: Cole LC (2nd Unit)
Poppy Ajudha: Poppy Ajudha
RebekahB: Talia Mar: Ex
Ruth Hunduma: Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes
Saorla Houston: Baby Queen / Picture Parlour Live Session
Sar-ah: Nate Brazier
Sar Tucker: Miso Extra: Great Taste / Sans Soucis: All Over This Party
Sau Ali: Jayo/ Jords VS Lil Skykes: Grime Vs Drill
Silvia Hong: Jorja Smith
TeeeezyC: Jnr Choi: To The Moon (Drill Remix) / Bru-C: Playground / French The id: Thrill / Nothing But Thieves
Thomas Ringsby: Gabrielle / Joy Anonymous / Gabrielle / Paul White
Tommy Davis: Eyelar
Tom Ringsby: Mei: Happy Man